KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gotelé

English translation: sprayed on texture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gotelé
English translation:sprayed on texture
Entered by: Annette Flear

09:18 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Varnishes
Spanish term or phrase: gotelé
This relates to the last questions concerning 'interiores en relieve' (document about varnishes)

'Producto decorativo para acabado de interiores en relieve; picado, gotelé, rayado, etc. que se presenta en dos modalidades..'
Annette Flear
sprayed-on texture
Explanation:
Here's what it is: (picture included)

Gotelé: Hoy en día la técnica más utilizada en la mayoría de los hogares es el gotelé. Este revestimiento consigue un efecto decorativo en forma de gotas. Su aplicación se hace mediante pistola de proyección, regulando con ésta el grosor del grano mediante los cambios de aire. En la preparación de la pintura también podemos regular el tipo de gota, ya que cuanto más espesa la apliquemos, más relieve tendrá. Por eso se recomienda practicar sobre otra superficie hasta lograr el grano deseado. Existen varias técnicas de aplicar el gotelé....
http://www.bricoespacio.com/especial.php?idespecial=49#5

The two links below show similar effects.

Drywall ceilings are typically finished with a sprayed on texture.
Below are samples of the most common types of texture used.
http://www.williamsdrywall.com/textures.htm
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sprayed-on texturexxxtazdog
3gotelé
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gotelé


Explanation:
I have found some instances of the word being used in English. If it has a French (as opposed to Spanish) origina, there´s a very good chance that it is indeed used like this in English.


    Reference: http://www.shitauke.com/english/equipos/equipos.htm
    Reference: http://www.pinturasega.com/ingles/f_sispol1.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprayed-on texture


Explanation:
Here's what it is: (picture included)

Gotelé: Hoy en día la técnica más utilizada en la mayoría de los hogares es el gotelé. Este revestimiento consigue un efecto decorativo en forma de gotas. Su aplicación se hace mediante pistola de proyección, regulando con ésta el grosor del grano mediante los cambios de aire. En la preparación de la pintura también podemos regular el tipo de gota, ya que cuanto más espesa la apliquemos, más relieve tendrá. Por eso se recomienda practicar sobre otra superficie hasta lograr el grano deseado. Existen varias técnicas de aplicar el gotelé....
http://www.bricoespacio.com/especial.php?idespecial=49#5

The two links below show similar effects.

Drywall ceilings are typically finished with a sprayed on texture.
Below are samples of the most common types of texture used.
http://www.williamsdrywall.com/textures.htm


    Reference: http://www.williamsdrywall.com/textures.htm
    Reference: http://www.spraytechsys.com/literature/graco_lit/graco_pdf/3...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: at any rate the French is "gotelet"
22 mins