KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Equipo de realce

English translation: ripping equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Equipo de realce
English translation:ripping equipment
Entered by: xxxtazdog

00:08 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Excavation machinery
Spanish term or phrase: Equipo de realce
Same project
A description of a construction company for its webpage
Spanish (Spain) to US English

Paragraph:
Es también líder del mercado en capacidad de equipos mecánicos para la obra subterránea que incorporan los últimos avances de la técnica de excavación: Jumbos robotizados, Escudos de presión de tierras (EPB), equipos TBM (topos), microtuneladoras, rozadoras, equipos raise-boring, ***equipos de realce***, etc.

Some kind of polishing machine?


TIA.
Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
ripping equipment
Explanation:
I'm going to hazard a guess that "realce" refers to "ripping", one of the possibilities suggested in IATE:

http://books.google.es/books?id=Wm6QMRaX9C4C&pg=PA285&lpg=PA...

Criteria for deciding when rock should be ripped and what ripping equipment and techniques should be used in given situations are discussed in this article. The relation between ripper performance and seismic wave velocities in various types of rock is also discussed.
http://www.1mine.org/search/summary.cfm/Open-Pit-Mining--App...

http://www.quarrying.org/dictionary/r.html - shows a ripper and defines ripping as "The process of breaking ground with a ripper." (The same glossary also defines "raise boring".)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for trying to help. I found "breaking up" for "labor de realce" (mining) in a technical dictionary, but ripping equipment sounds much better than breaking up equipment. :->
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Open-stoping machinery"
eski
3ripping equipmentxxxtazdog
4 -1Team of brightness
Celaya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Open-stoping machinery"


Explanation:
realce por subnivel abierto (min), sublevel open stoping, se recupera el ..... rezagar (min), mucking machine. riego por goteo (leach pad) (met), drip feed ...
www.infomine.com/Dictionary/hardrockminers/spanish/welcome.... - 159k - En caché - Páginas similares
S - Hard Rock Miners Dictionary by Jack De La Verge | InfoMine ...shotcrete machine (const) (min), [Ch] shotcretera, [Co] torcretadora ..... sublevel open stoping (min), realce por subnivel abierto, se recupera el mineral ...
www.infomine.com/dictionary/hardrockminers/english/welcome.... - 226k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.infomine.com »
[PDF] Corema de Atacama da “luz verde” a Expansión Subterránea en ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
conocido como de Subniveles ó Sublevel Stoping. Se trata de un .... del caserón y proveer el piso para el realce siguiente. Fuente: Declaración de Impacto ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 01:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conocido como de Subniveles ó Sublevel Stoping. Se trata de un .... del caserón y proveer el piso para el realce siguiente. Fuente: Declaración de Impacto ...
www.minergia.cl/pdf/81.pdf - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Team of brightness


Explanation:
:)

Celaya
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: 'Equipo' in this context, refers to 'equipment' - not 'team'...
3 hrs

disagree  xxxtazdog: this doesn't even make any sense. Can you explain what a "team of brightness" is supposed to be or do?
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ripping equipment


Explanation:
I'm going to hazard a guess that "realce" refers to "ripping", one of the possibilities suggested in IATE:

http://books.google.es/books?id=Wm6QMRaX9C4C&pg=PA285&lpg=PA...

Criteria for deciding when rock should be ripped and what ripping equipment and techniques should be used in given situations are discussed in this article. The relation between ripper performance and seismic wave velocities in various types of rock is also discussed.
http://www.1mine.org/search/summary.cfm/Open-Pit-Mining--App...

http://www.quarrying.org/dictionary/r.html - shows a ripper and defines ripping as "The process of breaking ground with a ripper." (The same glossary also defines "raise boring".)


xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for trying to help. I found "breaking up" for "labor de realce" (mining) in a technical dictionary, but ripping equipment sounds much better than breaking up equipment. :->