KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tercio estudiantil

English translation: student senate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tercio estudiantil
English translation:student senate
Entered by: Paul Karl-Alarcon

17:23 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tercio estudiantil
Miembro del Tercio Estudiantil de la Facultad de Ing. Civil, escogida por votación.
Additional Information on a Curriculum
Paul Karl-Alarcon
student senate
Explanation:
"El tercio estudiantil es la representación de los estudiantes que participa en la gestión y gobierno de la Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos"
http://www.unmsm.edu.pe/TercioE/

In English, this is known as a student council or senate, with senate being the more common term at a university level. The student senate often works together with a faculty senate comprised of professors.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1student senate
Kathryn Litherland
4"Faculty Council"
eski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
student senate


Explanation:
"El tercio estudiantil es la representación de los estudiantes que participa en la gestión y gobierno de la Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos"
http://www.unmsm.edu.pe/TercioE/

In English, this is known as a student council or senate, with senate being the more common term at a university level. The student senate often works together with a faculty senate comprised of professors.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Faculty Council"


Explanation:
Member of the Faculty Council (Tercio Estudiantil), Faculty of Economic Sciences, San. Marcos University, elected by student’s universal election. .... Ministry of Justice, Government of Peru, and the World Bank. Lima, Peru. ...
www.are.berkeley.edu/~stanislao/cv.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 18:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello and welcome to the University Faculty Council Homepage! The University Faculty Council consists of an elected body of members responsible for ...
www.indiana.edu/~ufc/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
Office of the General Faculty - [ Traducir esta página ]Home page of the Office of the General Faculty and the Faculty Council. Links provided to access membership lists, meeting dates, memorial resolutions, ...
www.utexas.edu/faculty/council/ - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Faculty Governance at UNC-Chapel Hill - [ Traducir esta página ]The Office of Faculty Governance provides administrative support for the Faculty Council, the Chair of the Faculty, the Secretary of the Faculty, ...
www.unc.edu/faculty/faccoun/ - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Faculty Council Home Page - [ Traducir esta página ]The Faculty Council first assembled under the leadership of Thomas R. Walenta in 1967 and the Faculty Constitution was ratified by the regents in 1968. ...
www.webs.uidaho.edu/facultycouncil/ - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
IUPUI Faculty Council - [ Traducir esta página ]The next Faculty Council Meeting will be held from 3:00-5:00 p.m. on Tuesday, February 3, 2009, in theCampus Center, Room 409. ...
www.iupui.edu/~fcouncil/ - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Faculty Council Agendas | UNC Charlotte - [ Traducir esta página ]Re: The Faculty Council will meet on April 21, 2005 from 12:30 – 2:00 pm .... Provost Joan Lorden seeks the views and the will of the Faculty Council on the ...
www.provost.uncc.edu/FacGov/agendas/index.htm - 173k - En caché - Páginas similares
Faculty Council | University of Colorado - [ Traducir esta página ]The Faculty council is the executive body of the Faculty Senate, and as such initiates advice and recommendations to the president or other appropriate ...
www.cu.edu/FacultyCouncil/ - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
Ohio Faculty Council - [ Traducir esta página ]Addresses concerns common to faculty members of Ohio's four-year public colleges and universities, and issues related to higher education.
www.ysu.edu/facstaff/ofc/ - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Faculty Council of Community Colleges - FCCC Home Page - [ Traducir esta página ]Faculty Council of Community Colleges - A source of information for FCCC delegates and State University of New York (SUNY) Community College faculty ...
www.fccc.suny.edu/ - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Academic Governance - Elected Faculty Council - [ Traducir esta página ]The Faculty Council shall be composed of the faculty representatives from the colleges, faculty representatives from the non-college faculty, the faculty ...
www.msu.edu/~acadgov/faccoun.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: Hi, Eski! The term itself is correct, but refers to university professors, not to students.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks & Saludos, Cinnamon. :))