KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

peso (de ingeniería de detalle, gestión de compra, etc)

English translation: weighting


13:42 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Project Management
Spanish term or phrase: peso (de ingeniería de detalle, gestión de compra, etc)
 El avance resultante de las actividades ejecutadas es el que muestra el siguiente cuadro:

Datos acumulados al: dia/mes/año

ITEM
(1) PESO (1) PREVISTO
PROGRAMA ACUMULADO REAL REAL MES ANTERIOR
Ingeniería de detalle
Gestión de compra
Fabricación / Provisiones
Construcción, comisionado y asistencia a la Puesta En Marcha
TOTAL
nsalva
English translation:weighting
Explanation:
... as in relative importance.
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1weighting
Aoife Kennedy
4Importance
eski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weighting


Explanation:
... as in relative importance.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lowe
17 mins
  -> Cheers Andy :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Importance


Explanation:

Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000:
peso m
1 weight
ganar/perder peso, to put on/lose weight
Quím Fís peso específico, specific gravity
2 (carga, preocupación) weight, burden
3 (influencia) importance
4 (utensilio) scales ♦ LOC: quitarse un peso de encima, to take a load off one's mind
de peso, (una persona) influential, (un argumento) convincing


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124