KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dirección de obra y gestión de Project Manager

English translation: technical and administrative project management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dirección de obra y gestión de Project Manager
English translation:technical and administrative project management
Entered by: peterinmadrid

22:28 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Landscaping
Spanish term or phrase: dirección de obra y gestión de Project Manager
XX se ocupa de la redacción del proyecto de espacio exterior, la dirección de obra y la gestión de Project Manager, con los industriales designados por la propiedad o los que aporte GL.

The problem is that I normally translate dirección de obra as "project management"
peterinmadrid
Portugal
technical and administrative project management
Explanation:
nd data administration. Project management involves. planning, scheduling, budgeting ..... attitude usually contributes to technical success, but ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel4/45/14655/00667219.pdf?arnumber=667219

Project administrative and technical management ... D1.1 Project management information package and contractual relationships (M9) ...
www.euasiagrid.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&i...
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Eileen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1technical and administrative project management
Eileen Banks
4Job Supervision and Project Management and Administration
eski
4...in charge of direction and management of project
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...in charge of direction and management of project


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical and administrative project management


Explanation:
nd data administration. Project management involves. planning, scheduling, budgeting ..... attitude usually contributes to technical success, but ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel4/45/14655/00667219.pdf?arnumber=667219

Project administrative and technical management ... D1.1 Project management information package and contractual relationships (M9) ...
www.euasiagrid.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&i...

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, Eileen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Arthur Williamson
32 mins
  -> Thanks you James!! :)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Job Supervision and Project Management and Administration


Explanation:
The Director for Project Management & Administration is responsible for overall ... Provides strategic management, supervision, and strategic direction to ...
www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?job_di... - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
Job Project Engineers - Contract Administration/Construction ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... Administration/Construction Supervision Discipline: Project management ... Job description Tasks associated with these roles include: - Supervision of ...
eu.experteer.com/account/signup_now/job/66101 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
Project Management/Administration Kingwood Resume - Kingwood Texas - [ Traducir esta página ]6 Jan 2009 ... Seeking Job: Project Management / Administration ... Responsible for on-site supervision of 8 construction workers. ...
www.kingwood.com/jobs/view_resume.php?jobs_resume_id=1834 - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
CV Contracts Administration Project Engineer Operations Manager ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Job Description My role with the Gregory Flotation Upgrade Team included:-  Contractor management, administration and supervision of the Flotation Circuit ...
www.expatengineer.net/cv.nsf/v/js59054 - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares
Sr. Project Management Support Analyst job in Germantown, MD ... - [ Traducir esta página ]View job summary for Sr. Project Management Support Analyst at Raytheon - Network ... at all National Nuclear Security Administration (NNSA) contract work sites. Operating with minimal supervision, the Project Management Support Analyst ...
www.simplyhired.com/job-id/fhs2alclw4/sr-project-jobs/ - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
All Assistant Director, Drug Development & Project Management Jobs ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Director of Finance and other Department management... management, program administration, program evaluation, project management, and budgetary development ...
www.indeed.com/q-Assistant-Director,-Drug-Development-&-Pro... - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares
IT project management jobs on TechRepublic - [ Traducir esta página ]SUPERVISION EXERCISED: All IT Infrastructure personnel. The position is responsible for the overall administration, ... Project management skills 7... more ...
jobs.techrepublic.com.com/a/all-jobs/list/q-IT+project+management - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares
Head of Project Management | Jobs in Kuwait by Hays | GulfTalent ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Head of Project Management: Jobs in Kuwait by Hays. ... Establishes project design and supervision administration procedures. Position requirements: ...
www.gulftalent.com/home/Head-of-Project-Management-jobs-in-... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
Trabajo IT Project-Management Assistant Dublin Irlanda Ofertas de ...16 Nov 2007 ... Receives general supervision from the Project Manager and is competent in all areas of project management. • Providing the administration ...
www.learn4good.com/jobs/language/spanish/search/job/39948/ - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Vacancy Announcement for Project Management Associate - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
11 Oct 2007 ... Under the direct supervision of Project management Specialist and IRD ... Perform any job related task as directed by the supervisor or Management. ... University degree in project management, business administration or ...
www.aims.org.af/about/va/project_management_associate.pdf - Páginas similares

Jobs.com - construction supervisor Jobs - powered by Monster.
construction.supervisor.jobs.com/ - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares
Civil Supervisor x 2 - Night Shift Position - Civil Construction ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Constructive Recruitment is working with a global design & construction firm who have set a ... Jobs like this one. Civil Supervisor $120000 - $150000+ pkg ...
mycareer.com.au/jobs/sydney/construction...supervisory/6851024+civil+supervisor+x+night+shift+position+civil+construction.aspx... - Páginas similares
CONSTRUCTION SUPERVISOR jobs search - Employment 911 - Job Info - [ Traducir esta página ]14 Jan 2005 ... CONSTRUCTION SUPERVISOR job search of over 100 employment sites. Find jobs like this in 1 click.
www.employment911.com/asp/jobinfo.asp?id=47523&eid=0 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Construction Jobs,Post Positions,Listing Openings,Internships for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Responsibilities Job Dimensions Supervision Received Receives administrative ... Browse latest USA, UK & International Jobs by Category » Construction Jobs ...
www.learn4good.com/jobs/language/english/search/constructio... - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
BostonWorks - Construction Supervisor Jobs in Greater Boston - [ Traducir esta página ]Search for more Construction Supervisor jobs. Browse popular jobs by title ... Staffing Firms Specializing in Construction Supervisor jobs: ...
www.boston.com/jobs/browse/jobs/supervisor_construction.sht... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares
Supervisor job in California - Construction Jobs | SimplyHired - [ Traducir esta página ]View job summary for Supervisor at Construction Jobs in California. Job search made simple at SimplyHired, the largest search engine for jobs.
www.simplyhired.com/job-id/tt5ix7mnmp/supervisor-jobs/ - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
Construction Supervisor Jobs | Site Supervisor Jobs | Foreman Jobs - [ Traducir esta página ]Construction Supervisor Jobs - trade jobs such as site supervisor jobs, foreman jobs and other trade jobs from Skilled Workers.
www.skilledworkers.com/construction_jobs/construction_super... - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
4 Construction Jobs - [ Traducir esta página ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-06 23:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope this helps :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124