KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

raíz

English translation: root


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:raíz
English translation:root
Entered by: eski

20:57 Feb 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / project management construction
Spanish term or phrase: raíz
Elaboración y mantenimiento del programa XXX. El mismo deberá mantener la raíz que se describe en el anexo adjunto, la que deberá permanecer inalterable a lo largo de la vida útil del proyecto.
nsalva
root
Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-08 21:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each engineering program for which an institution seeks accreditation or ... have their roots in mathematics and basic sciences but carry knowledge further toward ... engineering program. Resources must be sufficient to attract, retain, ...
www.abet.org/Linked Documents-UPDATE/Criteria and PP/E001 0... - Páginas similares
de I ABET - Citado por 11 - Artículos relacionados - Las 32 versiones


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-08 21:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of Earth and Environmental Engineering .... the Decision Support Tool evolves it will retain its roots in the existing DRB management tools ...
www.climate.noaa.gov/cpo_pa/sarp/projects/reports/2008/2008... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4root
eski
3 +1regimen / administrative procedure / procedure
Richard Boulter
1critical path
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
root


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-08 21:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each engineering program for which an institution seeks accreditation or ... have their roots in mathematics and basic sciences but carry knowledge further toward ... engineering program. Resources must be sufficient to attract, retain, ...
www.abet.org/Linked Documents-UPDATE/Criteria and PP/E001 0... - Páginas similares
de I ABET - Citado por 11 - Artículos relacionados - Las 32 versiones


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-08 21:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of Earth and Environmental Engineering .... the Decision Support Tool evolves it will retain its roots in the existing DRB management tools ...
www.climate.noaa.gov/cpo_pa/sarp/projects/reports/2008/2008... - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regimen / administrative procedure / procedure


Explanation:
Excellent context is now provided, according to what was made available to the translator. ;)
I am still guessing at the connotation of 'raiz' in this context, but feel confident enough to offer this suggestion. In the flow of the text, it was time for it to mention the overall established procedure and to stipulate that this regimen would remain in force and need to be followed for authorization and verification of work orders on the project in question.
I do not find any references in which 'administrative procedure or regimen' is called 'raiz', and in that sense this Answer is useless to you. Still, I hope that this helps in some way.
Best of luck.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: The term that came to my mind, on seeing the full context, was 'register'. But I, likewise, can find no relevevant webrefs to back this up.
51 mins
  -> Thanks for the 'Agree', Mediamatrix. Yes, I think that the writer was using a personal expression here but that we are on the right track for his meaning with your 'register' and my suggestions. Either way, this phrase establishes the way to do things.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
critical path


Explanation:
Be warned - there's some lateral thinking coming here!

Maybe 'raíz' is a sloppy back-translation from 'path' in the context of critical path analysis (CPA). When I write 'sloppy', I mean path --> route --> (spoken) root --> raíz.

If so, it should be 'ruta' in Spanish, as in "Método de la ruta crítica", and should be translated as '(critical) path' in the context of the question.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Critical_Path_Method
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Critical_path_method

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lateral_thinking

In other words, the contractor must adhere to the critical path given in the CPA in the Annex. Of course, if the Annex does not show a CPA for the project this answer is good for the trash-can...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-09 02:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the full context this answer is obviously way off track... :)

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358