KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

imprimante epóxico

English translation: self-priming epoxy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auto-imprimante epóxico
English translation:self-priming epoxy
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

16:04 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: imprimante epóxico
The term is "Auto imprimante epóxico de alto espesor". All about paint products.
Paul Karl-Alarcon
self-priming high-build epoxy
Explanation:
James almost has it.

"This two-component, self-priming, high-build epoxy offers exceptional adhesion over marginally prepared surfaces. "

http://www.benjaminmoore.com/bmpsweb/portals/bmps.portal;jse...

"Mult-E-Poxy is a versatile, self priming, 2
component high build epoxy that is formulated
for heavy duty industrial maintenance application
on a wide variety of substrates"
www.diamondvogel.com/prod_sellsheets/LF-1231ss.pdf

It's utterly important to note that this is *not a primer*--it's a self-priming coating, or in other words, a coating that does not require the use of a separate primer prior to application.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
ty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5epoxic primer
Patricia Novelo
4 +1epoxy primer
msimons
4 +1self-priming high-build epoxy
Kathryn Litherland
4epoxy primertristar
4high-build epoxy self-primer
James Arthur Williamson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
epoxic primer


Explanation:
Espero te funcione :)

Patricia Novelo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epoxy primer


Explanation:
La frase completa la traduciría como "high thickness epoxy self primer"

msimons
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epoxy primer


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-09 16:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"epoxy primer" tiene 116,000 apariciones en Google, mientras que "epoxic primer" tiene solamente 6.

tristar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 7

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-build epoxy self-primer


Explanation:
thats what it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-09 16:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/other/868716-hi...

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-priming high-build epoxy


Explanation:
James almost has it.

"This two-component, self-priming, high-build epoxy offers exceptional adhesion over marginally prepared surfaces. "

http://www.benjaminmoore.com/bmpsweb/portals/bmps.portal;jse...

"Mult-E-Poxy is a versatile, self priming, 2
component high build epoxy that is formulated
for heavy duty industrial maintenance application
on a wide variety of substrates"
www.diamondvogel.com/prod_sellsheets/LF-1231ss.pdf

It's utterly important to note that this is *not a primer*--it's a self-priming coating, or in other words, a coating that does not require the use of a separate primer prior to application.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
ty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: very well put explanation and great reference, Saludos, Katherine. :))
18 mins