KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

plancha recta sin dientes

English translation: a straight metal spatula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plancha recta sin dientes
English translation:a straight metal spatula
Entered by: eski

16:05 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: plancha recta sin dientes
Usado para la aplicación del pegamento de contacto sobre una superficie, otras herramientas son brocha o soplete.
Paul Karl-Alarcon
...a straight metal spatula
Explanation:
27 Jan 2009 ... Articles about Art and Craft. ... all teeth - as if it really was not a chubby, scale-covered misfit. ... Precious metal clay (brand names are PMC and Art Clay) is ..... The Spatula: used to prepare a smooth surface on the plastered ... The blade is flexible and can be of different shapes and sizes. ...
www.theartofall.com/ - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 18:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oven Bake Clay: Such as Sculpey III or Fimo (Found in most craft supply stores. ... then carefully pry them up with a flexible flat edge, like a metal spatula or even ... Posted by fawndear at 4:30 PM. Labels: Arts and Crafts, Holidays ...
www.mommyblessings.com/2009/01/valentine-clay-cookies-tutor... - 87k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 18:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notifications · Notify me of updates to Cement Spatula, Stainless Steel ... WHILE SUPPLIES LAST. The Cement Spatulas are made of stainless steel. ...
https://jawproducts.authsecure.com/cement-spatula-stainless-... - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares
How to Apply Contact Cement | eHow.com - [ Traducir esta página ]How to Apply Contact Cement. Contact cement is great for bonding plastics to countertops and veneers to cabinets. Contact cement also works well with rubber ...
www.ehow.com/how_2063233_apply-contact-cement.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
Cement Spatula, 5.5", C-313, Rigid Blade - [ Traducir esta página ]Letter Prefix, SKU, Description, Wholesale Price, Qty, In-Stock. 98SPD1-8, SPATULA, CEMENT, G-313, MILTEX, MILTEX 73-74, $26.75, In-Stock ...
www.aristasurgical.com/ProductDetail.asp?style=98SPD1-8&fpr... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 18:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Inferno; en México le decimos una "cuña", que es una laminilla de metal flexible que puede servir para aplicar el cemento de contacto.

Saludos. :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...a straight metal spatula
eski
3toothless (straight) griddle
Juan Carlos García


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toothless (straight) griddle


Explanation:
La segunda palabra sería irrelevante ya que Griddle la abarca.

Juan Carlos García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...a straight metal spatula


Explanation:
27 Jan 2009 ... Articles about Art and Craft. ... all teeth - as if it really was not a chubby, scale-covered misfit. ... Precious metal clay (brand names are PMC and Art Clay) is ..... The Spatula: used to prepare a smooth surface on the plastered ... The blade is flexible and can be of different shapes and sizes. ...
www.theartofall.com/ - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 18:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oven Bake Clay: Such as Sculpey III or Fimo (Found in most craft supply stores. ... then carefully pry them up with a flexible flat edge, like a metal spatula or even ... Posted by fawndear at 4:30 PM. Labels: Arts and Crafts, Holidays ...
www.mommyblessings.com/2009/01/valentine-clay-cookies-tutor... - 87k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 18:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notifications · Notify me of updates to Cement Spatula, Stainless Steel ... WHILE SUPPLIES LAST. The Cement Spatulas are made of stainless steel. ...
https://jawproducts.authsecure.com/cement-spatula-stainless-... - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares
How to Apply Contact Cement | eHow.com - [ Traducir esta página ]How to Apply Contact Cement. Contact cement is great for bonding plastics to countertops and veneers to cabinets. Contact cement also works well with rubber ...
www.ehow.com/how_2063233_apply-contact-cement.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
Cement Spatula, 5.5", C-313, Rigid Blade - [ Traducir esta página ]Letter Prefix, SKU, Description, Wholesale Price, Qty, In-Stock. 98SPD1-8, SPATULA, CEMENT, G-313, MILTEX, MILTEX 73-74, $26.75, In-Stock ...
www.aristasurgical.com/ProductDetail.asp?style=98SPD1-8&fpr... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 18:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Inferno; en México le decimos una "cuña", que es una laminilla de metal flexible que puede servir para aplicar el cemento de contacto.

Saludos. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: I think this one sounds best.
3 hrs
  -> Hi Peter: Thanks & Saludos, Hi to JD :))