KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Piqueta

English translation: stake


11:57 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Safety equipment
Spanish term or phrase: Piqueta
Here's a picture:

http://www.postigo.es/tienda/producto.php/0003/0003--0003/00...

Any ideas?
TIA
LangSolutions
Spain
English translation:stake
Explanation:
I can't find any references but this is what it appears to be. Some kind of stake sign or warning sign with a stake system
Selected response from:

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marker post?Empirical
3 +1stakeNick Buchanan
3 +1stake-mounted signal
Kathryn Litherland
4ice ax
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3ground/earth rod
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ice ax


Explanation:
Looks like an ice ax used for mountaineering to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-15 12:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ice_axe

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground/earth rod


Explanation:
A mí me parece más un objeto acabado en punta que se clava en la tierra.



piqueta s. f.
1 Herramienta que utilizan generalmente los albañiles para derribar muros, formada por una cabeza de metal, plana por un extremo y acabada en punta por el otro, y un mango corto de madera.
2 Objeto de madera o de metal acabado en punta que se clava en la tierra.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stake-mounted signal


Explanation:
This is just a descriptive phrase--I can't find the "correct" phrase use in the signaling and signage business. But the site you linked to has several models of "piquetas," and the thing they share in common vs. the other markers is that they are mounted on a stake to be driven into the ground.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Flores
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stake


Explanation:
I can't find any references but this is what it appears to be. Some kind of stake sign or warning sign with a stake system

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: This is Robb's translation
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marker post?


Explanation:
Any good to you?

Empirical
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12