KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

material desplegado

English translation: Expanded material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:material desplegado
English translation:Expanded material
Entered by: eski

23:27 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: material desplegado
This is a description of a main shop where tools are kept at a power plant. Sorry, I don't know what country it's from.

Contiene Pañol costruido de material desplegado y con estanterías internas conteniendo
spanruss
United States
"Expanded material"
Explanation:
Perforated and expanded sheet materials are designed with hole patterns and/or stretched (expanded).
material-handling.globalspec.com/LearnMore/Materials_Chemicals/Stock...Materials.../Perforated_Sheet_Materials - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
Central Expanded Metal - Expanded Material Uses - [ Traducir esta página ]products and uses for expanded metal fabrication and assembly custom expanded metal manufacturer.
www.centralexpandedmetal.com/expanded_material_uses.asp - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares
Expanded material and laminate - US Patent 6110578 Abstract - [ Traducir esta página ]Patent Abstract: The present invention provides a biodegradable expanded material having excellent expandability, moldability, impact resistance, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6110578.html - Páginas similares
de Y Kakizawa - 2000 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados - Las 6 versiones
Expanded materials with nadimide resin base - Patent 5036111 - [ Traducir esta página ]Expanded material obtained by heating a composition comprising at least one hermosetting nadimide resin, said heating being performed at a temperature and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5036111.html - Páginas similares
de M Senneron - 1991 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Chapter 2: Introduction to New and Expanded Material — U.S. ... - [ Traducir esta página ]This document contains considerable new material and material expanded from previous versions of the voting standards. This section provides an introduction ...
www.eac.gov/vvsg/introduction/chapter02.php/ - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares
Method for Production of Expanded Material and Cutting Device for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]In the production of expanded material from a sheet material strip (4), in particular, a metal strip, cuts (2) are introduced into the material strip (4), ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080263841 - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
(WO/2006/034522) METHOD FOR PRODUCTION OF EXPANDED MATERIAL AND ... - [ Traducir esta página ](EN) The invention relates to the production of expanded material from a sheet material strip (4), in particular, a metal strip, whereby cuts (2) are ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2006034522 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
de K STELZL - 2006 - Las 5 versiones
ALGOR and MatWeb Partner to Provide Expanded Material Property ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Free Online Library: ALGOR and MatWeb Partner to Provide Expanded Material Property Data. by "Business Wire"; Computer software industry Software industry.
www.thefreelibrary.com/ALGOR and MatWeb Partner to Provide ... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-18 00:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Spanruss. A common example is expanded wire mesh (metal desplegado), and many other expanded metal products. I believe the text refers to the building material employed in the construction of the shop.

Saludos :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thx, Eski
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Expanded material"
eski
4displayed material
Michael Powers (PhD)
3expanded metal meshpatinba
Summary of reference entries provided
Expanded metal
Christine Walsh

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displayed material


Explanation:
a store room with displayed material

Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-17 23:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 27,400 for storage OR "store room" "displayed material". (0.35 seconds)

Did you mean: storage OR "store room" "display material"
Search Results

1.
CIMCIM NEWSLETTER No. XIV pp.12-13
... of non-displayed material which may be consulted by members of the public. ... We must be seen to care about these items by providing good storage ...
cimcim.icom.museum/itn/itnXIVa.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Find patent Media editing system with adjustable source material ...
The editing system further comprises a mass storage responsive to the ... effects in the displayed material and is further programmed to provide a dial ...
www.eipa-patents.org/Ring-Tones/Find-patent-Media-editing-s... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages -
3. [PDF]
Ordinance No. fttr#2154)' Bill No. 3084, an Ordinance of the City ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the location of all site improvements, drive Isles, parking and products/inventory storage areas. 10. Height of Displayed Material. ...
www.wentzvillemo.org/City_Ordinances/08-76-PZORD.pdf - Similar pages -
4.
Brochure storage carousel systems from Spacepac Industries improve ...
With a bigger storage capacity, the carousel literature holders hold much more ... brochures from any direction with easy access to all displayed material. ...
www.infolink.com.au/c/.../Brochure-storage-carousel-systems... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Media composer with adjustable source material compression ...
storage to receive the video and audio source material; .... to provide motion effects in the displayed material and is further programmed to provide a dial ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5355450.html - Similar pages -
by PD Garmon - 1994 - Cited by 27 - Related articles
6.
Spacepac Industries Press Release - Brochure Storage Carousel ...
Featured here is the Brochure Storage Carousel Systems Carousel Signs. ... your brochures from any direction with easy access to all displayed material. ...
www.hotfrog.com.au/Companies/Spacepac-Industries/FullPressR... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
FI_MM_MMBE_Stock_Overview_Location
Double-click or displayed material you wish to view. If no values are found, ... As required, complete/review the following fields for Storage Location: ...
www.purdue.edu/onepurduehelp/content/fi_mm_mmbe_stock_overv... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
(WO/2000/003377) MOBILE DISPLAY UNIT
As a result changing the displayed material is inconvenient and in practice the ... The data storage unit contains data specifying the images and text to be ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=GB1999002185&DISPLAY=DESC - 31k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Colorado Plateau Biodiversity Center (CPBC)
Before it is displayed, material must be correctly identified to species (if ... to control temperatures and humidity levels in collections storage areas. ...
www.mpcer.nau.edu/cpbc/collections-use.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
The Manual of Museum Planning - Google Books Result
by Gail Dexter Lord, Barry Lord - 1999 - Great Britain - 462 pages
The higher the profile and value of displayed material, the more resistance to an ... material in storage is accommodated in loose form and in quantity. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0742504069...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-17 23:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you could be right. Or, maybe it means, It has a built/constructed store room with displayed material as opposes a store room that has material stored away but not on display.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really think the "de" in this phrase describes the material from which the storeroom is constructed. If you do an image search on Google for "metal desplegado", it shows some type of wire mesh. I think that may be related to "material desplegado".


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Expanded material"


Explanation:
Perforated and expanded sheet materials are designed with hole patterns and/or stretched (expanded).
material-handling.globalspec.com/LearnMore/Materials_Chemicals/Stock...Materials.../Perforated_Sheet_Materials - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
Central Expanded Metal - Expanded Material Uses - [ Traducir esta página ]products and uses for expanded metal fabrication and assembly custom expanded metal manufacturer.
www.centralexpandedmetal.com/expanded_material_uses.asp - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares
Expanded material and laminate - US Patent 6110578 Abstract - [ Traducir esta página ]Patent Abstract: The present invention provides a biodegradable expanded material having excellent expandability, moldability, impact resistance, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6110578.html - Páginas similares
de Y Kakizawa - 2000 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados - Las 6 versiones
Expanded materials with nadimide resin base - Patent 5036111 - [ Traducir esta página ]Expanded material obtained by heating a composition comprising at least one hermosetting nadimide resin, said heating being performed at a temperature and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5036111.html - Páginas similares
de M Senneron - 1991 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Chapter 2: Introduction to New and Expanded Material — U.S. ... - [ Traducir esta página ]This document contains considerable new material and material expanded from previous versions of the voting standards. This section provides an introduction ...
www.eac.gov/vvsg/introduction/chapter02.php/ - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares
Method for Production of Expanded Material and Cutting Device for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]In the production of expanded material from a sheet material strip (4), in particular, a metal strip, cuts (2) are introduced into the material strip (4), ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080263841 - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
(WO/2006/034522) METHOD FOR PRODUCTION OF EXPANDED MATERIAL AND ... - [ Traducir esta página ](EN) The invention relates to the production of expanded material from a sheet material strip (4), in particular, a metal strip, whereby cuts (2) are ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2006034522 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
de K STELZL - 2006 - Las 5 versiones
ALGOR and MatWeb Partner to Provide Expanded Material Property ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Free Online Library: ALGOR and MatWeb Partner to Provide Expanded Material Property Data. by "Business Wire"; Computer software industry Software industry.
www.thefreelibrary.com/ALGOR and MatWeb Partner to Provide ... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-18 00:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Spanruss. A common example is expanded wire mesh (metal desplegado), and many other expanded metal products. I believe the text refers to the building material employed in the construction of the shop.

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Thx, Eski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Beat me, Eski, though I was coming in with 'expanded metal'. Saludos, Christine
6 mins
  -> Hi Chris: ...hangin' in there:Thanks & saludos :))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expanded metal mesh


Explanation:
Expanded Metal Mesh

Variety: small, medium and heavy expanded metal mesh. Expanded aluminum mesh, expanded platinum filtration mesh, expanded brass mesh, expanded copper mesh, expanded stainless steel mesh, expanded nickel mesh. Opening in the shape of diamond, hexagonal or special shape.

Use: Used with concrete in buildings and construction, maintenance of equipments, making of arts and crafts, covering screen for first class sound case. Also fencing for super highway, studio, highway. Heavy expanded metal can be used as step mesh of oil tanks, working platform, corridor and walking road for heavy model equipment, boiler, petroleum and mine well, automobile vehicles, big ships. Also serve as reinforcing bar in construction, railway and bridges



patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278




Reference comments


41 mins
Reference: Expanded metal

Reference information:
Este debe ser el material (fotos):


    Reference: http://www.wiremesh.net/expandedmetal/building.htm
Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74