KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

granallado puntual

English translation: by shot blasting (the) targeted areas / through targeted shot blasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:granallado puntual
English translation:by shot blasting (the) targeted areas / through targeted shot blasting
Entered by: Paul Karl-Alarcon

18:14 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: granallado puntual
"Se retiró la pintura en las zonas observadas, mediante granallado puntual....."

Granallado = Shotblasting.
Paul Karl-Alarcon
by shot blasting (the) targeted areas / through targeted shot blasting
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
ty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by shot blasting (the) targeted areas / through targeted shot blasting
Lisa McCarthy
4"precision shot blasting"
eski
4targetted (shot)blasting
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by shot blasting (the) targeted areas / through targeted shot blasting


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
ty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
1 min

agree  Kathryn Litherland: Great minds thing alike!
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
targetted (shot)blasting


Explanation:
It seems to be referring to shotblasting in specific areas/points.

"This is a PLC controlled Wetblast Cabinet with 8 work piece holding satellites. There are 2 blasting stations with automatic vertical oscillating guns angled for targeted blasting."
http://www.easychinasupply.com/producttrade/last_pt_sel_open...

"Figure 4: Targeted blasting of critical surfaces, cavities and internal areas"
http://www.disagroup.com/disa-group-homepage/news-articles/p...

"High pressure targeted blasting to knock stubborn debris loose – for this we use a 310 PSI, 7.5 GPM vertical seal-less pump." (This is pressure washing, but same concept).
www.newvistacorp.com/partswash_1_d.html

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"precision shot blasting"


Explanation:
Supply of precision Machined components to BAE Systems Marine ... SHOT BLASTING & PAINTING | CAD SERVICES | CONTACT ALL CONTENT IS COPYRIGHT OF HANDMARK ...
www.handmarkengineering.co.uk/precision.htm - Páginas similares
who provide Shot blasting, fine finishing, precision machining ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Find suppliers for Abrasive blasting, Circular honing - external, Circular honing - internal, Lapping and polishing, Other lapping processes, Precision ...
www.techpilot.net/profiles/suppliers-Shot-blasting_en.html - Páginas similares
who provide Shot blasting, fine finishing, precision machining ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Online quotes for Shot blasting, fine finishing, precision machining from in Bayern. TechPilot provides online tools for buyers to source Shot blasting ...
www.techpilot.net/profiles/suppliers-Shot-blasting-Bayern_e... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.techpilot.net »
Wuxi Fodoo Precision Industry Co., Ltd. - Shot blasting machine ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Wuxi Fodoo Precision Industry Co., Ltd. is dedicated in surface finishing and surface preparation problems. Our customers can choose between two processing ...
wxfudao.en.alibaba.com/ - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
Shot Blasting - [ Traducir esta página ]Mass Finishing Job Shop: Vibratory Deburring, Precision Cleaning, and Shot Blast Capabilities. Compounds, Media, Abrasives, New and Used Finishing Equ… ...
www.hotfrog.com/Products/Shot-Blasting - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
Shot Blasting Services on ThomasNet.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Company Profile: Shot blasting services include precision metal sawing, shearing & shot-blasting cleaning. Services include steel mill, steel service ...
www.thomasnet.com/products/shot-blasting-services-75041525-... - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares
De-moulding shot blasting system is flexible: News from Rosler UK - [ Traducir esta página ]24 Jul 2008 ... De-moulding - the use of shot blasting for de-moulding offers high quality at lower cost - the investment (lost wax) and precision sand ...
www.manufacturingtalk.com/news/rnh/rnh102.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
Engineer Abrasives - Precision Patented Index Rotary Table Machine ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Engineered Abrasives manufactures a precision patented index rotary table machine as well as other abrasive blasting and shot peening equipment.
www.engineeredabrasives.com/equipment/patented_index/defaul... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Blasting Machines, Hanger Type Shot Blasting Machine, Tumblast ... - [ Traducir esta página ]We manufacture a wide range of precision engineered shot blasting and peening machines. We boast of offering superior quality machines that are highly ...
www.indiamart.com/surfaceinternational/blasting-machines.ht... - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Shot blasting machines - WHEELABRATOR-GROUP - Sand-blasting, Shot ... - [ Traducir esta página ]They are equipment of utmost precision. The displacement of the tube of shot-blasting, handled by robotized systems or with numerical control, ...
www.directindustry.com/prod/wheelabrator-group/shot-blastin... - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

This may be the term you need.

Saludos, :))


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124