KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

puente de rollizos

English translation: log bridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puente de rollizos
English translation:log bridge
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

21:28 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: puente de rollizos
COMUNIDAD EN PERU

La construcción y remodelación del parque ecológico cuyo objetivo es incrementar el flujo turístico del distrito de Chalhuahuacho cuenta con: sala multiusos, cocina, juegos recreativos de rollizos, cerco perimétrico con sillar y malla olímpica, *mirador y puente de rollizos*, pasaje peatonal sobre gaviones, tratamiento de fachada, tratamiento de piscigranja y tratamiento de remodelación en general.
BDT
log bridge
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2009-02-23 21:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mirador - log lookout tower/cabin
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1log bridge
Lisa McCarthy
4Roundwood bridge"
eski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
log bridge


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2009-02-23 21:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mirador - log lookout tower/cabin

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa!
Notes to answerer
Asker: and what could mirador be?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
12 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roundwood bridge"


Explanation:
round wood > rollizoEnglish term or phrase: round wood. Spanish translation: rollizo ... Madera en rollo o rollizo.- Es la obtenida después del descortezamiento del fuste. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/forestry_wood_timber/... - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares
rollizos - Compra - Venta - Otras ventasEspañol English · Anuncios gratis - Chile > Compra - Venta - Chile > Otras ventas - Chile > ... Maderas Impregnadas Postes Polines Rollizos Cilindrados ...
www.olx.cl/q/rollizos/c-210 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
rollizos - definición de rollizos por el Diccionario En Línea ...Significado de rollizos. Pronunciación de rollizos. Traducciones de rollizos. Sinónimos de rollizos, antónimos de rollizos. Información sobre rollizos en el Diccionario y Enciclopedia En Línea Gratuito. ... English Dictionary ...
es.thefreedictionary.com/rollizos - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
rollizo - Diccionario Ingles-Español WordReference.comForum discussions with the word(s) "rollizo" in the title:. No titles with the word(s) "rollizo". Ask in the forums yourself. Visit the Spanish-English ...
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=rollizo - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Corazones Rollizos: --, comprar en Zona de ComprasZonadecompras.com: --: Corazones Rollizos: Libros, informacion en Zona de ... Aviso legal / Política de seguridad y confidencialidad · English version ...
www.zonadecompras.com/producto.asp?Id=155816 - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares
Cierre de forjado de rollizos - Foros Sólo Arquitectura1 entrada - Última entrada: 15 Mar 2006
Cierre de forjado de rollizos Construcción. ... Forjado superior de rollizos de madera y revoltón, ... English (US), -- Español (ES) ...
www.soloarquitectura.com/foros/showthread.php?t=2104 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
OFERTAS DE LOS VENDEDORES - ROLLIZOS ASERRADOS MADERA DURA -Madera dura <BR> Troncos aserrados y reconstruidos - Boules - Rollizos aserrados. Madera dura. Troncos aserrados y reconstruidos - Boules - Rollizos ...
madera.fordaq.com/fordaq/srvSearchResults.html?Action=Query&ProdClass=17&Type=S - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares
OFERTAS DE LOS VENDEDORES - ROLLIZOS ASERRADOS TROPICAL -Tropical <BR> Troncos aserrados y reconstruidos - Boules - Rollizos aserrados. Tropical Troncos aserrados y reconstruidos - Boules - Rollizos aserrados ...
www.ihb.de/madera/srvSearchResults.html?Action=Query&Type=S... - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

The instant recovery of the round-wood trussed bridge was 3 mm, half of initial instant deflection, after all the live load was removed. ...
https://www.entrepreneur.com/tradejournals/article/161503013... - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares
Use of small thinning logs in a round-wood trussed bridge. - [ Traducir esta página ]Two trusses consisting of D150 round-wood members were used to construct a pedestrian bridge. The span of the 6-m wood bridge was 5.2 m long with a 1.1-m ...
https://www.entrepreneur.com/tradejournals/article/161503013... - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares

Use of small thinning logs in a round-wood trussed bridge ... thinnings from a Taiwania plantation and their application to pedestrian bridge construction. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18652667 - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124