Superficie construida/superficie útil

English translation: (gross) floor area / net floor area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:superficie construida/superficie útil
English translation:(gross) floor area / net floor area
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:48 Jan 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Superficie construida/superficie útil
Hablando de la misma parcela de antes.

:-) Gracias de antemano por la ayuda.

E.
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
(gross) floor area / net floor area
Explanation:
superficie construida= por planta, entreplanta, ático o espacio bajo cubierta, es la comprendida entre los límites exteriores e interiores de lo edificado en ella, esté o no cerrada. Para su cómputo se tendrán en cuenta todos los elementos construidos fuese cual fuese su naturaleza, y, por tanto, también los correspondientes a áticos, terrazas, salientes y entrantes, azoteas, espacio bajo cubiertas, escaleras, remates de cajas de escalera, casetones de ascensores, depósitos, instalaciones, etc. (a) Floor area means horizontal area measured in square feet.

(b) Gross floor area means the total floor space under roof of all floors of a building measured to the outside surfaces of exterior walls, including halls, stairways, elevator shafts, ducts, service and mechanical equipment rooms, and including also interior courts with or without a roof, but excluding basements, exterior roof overhangs, exterior unenclosed balconies, and unenclosed areas underneath exterior decks or balconies. The floor area of a covered structure, or portion thereof, not provided with surrounding exterior walls shall be the area under the horizontal projection of the roof or floor above. Gross floor area includes all areas having an interior height of at least seven and one-half feet, except that in the case of a sloped ceiling, roof or ground surface, the floor area shall be measured from the point at which the interior height is five feet if any portion of such area also has an interior height of at least seven and one-half feet.

http://www.bpcnet.com/cgi-bin/hilite.pl/codes/saratoga/_DATA...

The sum of the gross FLOOR AREA for each of a BUILDING'S stories measured from the exterior limits of the faces of the STRUCTURE. The FLOOR AREA of a BUILDING includes BASEMENT FLOOR AREA and includes attic FLOOR AREA only if the attic area meets the BUILDING CODE standards for habitable FLOOR AREA. It does not include cellars and unenclosed porches or any floor space in an accessory BUILDING or in the principal BUILDING which is designed for the parking of motor vehicles in order to meet the parking requirements of this ordinance.

net floor area = All the covered floor space in a building excluding common areas such as staircases, lifts, passageways, corridors, toilets etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 17:51:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link has a diagram:

http://cwis.livjm.ac.uk/est/area2.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(gross) floor area / net floor area
Nikki Graham
4 +1constructed area / usable area
xxxEDLING
4built area/useable area
Peter Bagney


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constructed area / usable area


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.daydreamvillas.co.uk/marmenor/greco.htm
    Reference: http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:9TZzAzk__SgC:www.icamal...
xxxEDLING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
13 mins
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
built area/useable area


Explanation:
exp.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 12

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(gross) floor area / net floor area


Explanation:
superficie construida= por planta, entreplanta, ático o espacio bajo cubierta, es la comprendida entre los límites exteriores e interiores de lo edificado en ella, esté o no cerrada. Para su cómputo se tendrán en cuenta todos los elementos construidos fuese cual fuese su naturaleza, y, por tanto, también los correspondientes a áticos, terrazas, salientes y entrantes, azoteas, espacio bajo cubiertas, escaleras, remates de cajas de escalera, casetones de ascensores, depósitos, instalaciones, etc. (a) Floor area means horizontal area measured in square feet.

(b) Gross floor area means the total floor space under roof of all floors of a building measured to the outside surfaces of exterior walls, including halls, stairways, elevator shafts, ducts, service and mechanical equipment rooms, and including also interior courts with or without a roof, but excluding basements, exterior roof overhangs, exterior unenclosed balconies, and unenclosed areas underneath exterior decks or balconies. The floor area of a covered structure, or portion thereof, not provided with surrounding exterior walls shall be the area under the horizontal projection of the roof or floor above. Gross floor area includes all areas having an interior height of at least seven and one-half feet, except that in the case of a sloped ceiling, roof or ground surface, the floor area shall be measured from the point at which the interior height is five feet if any portion of such area also has an interior height of at least seven and one-half feet.

http://www.bpcnet.com/cgi-bin/hilite.pl/codes/saratoga/_DATA...

The sum of the gross FLOOR AREA for each of a BUILDING'S stories measured from the exterior limits of the faces of the STRUCTURE. The FLOOR AREA of a BUILDING includes BASEMENT FLOOR AREA and includes attic FLOOR AREA only if the attic area meets the BUILDING CODE standards for habitable FLOOR AREA. It does not include cellars and unenclosed porches or any floor space in an accessory BUILDING or in the principal BUILDING which is designed for the parking of motor vehicles in order to meet the parking requirements of this ordinance.

net floor area = All the covered floor space in a building excluding common areas such as staircases, lifts, passageways, corridors, toilets etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 17:51:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link has a diagram:

http://cwis.livjm.ac.uk/est/area2.htm


    Reference: http://www.findlay.pa.us/Fincodes/5a654f9.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Well documented.
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much. I had researched this for my own translations

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Brenchley
11 hrs
  -> Thank you everyone




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search