KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dique de abrigo

English translation: sea wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dique de abrigo
English translation:sea wall
Entered by: Michael Dixon

20:28 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: dique de abrigo
Las primeras actuaciones se centran en la construcción de los diques de abrigo Este y Sur

Related to the extension of the port of Barcelona
Michael Dixon
Spain
seal wall
Explanation:
that's the term in English and the ones discussing this re barcelona

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 20:34:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant the term used on the sites discussing this in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 20:34:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jesus, I meant SEA WALL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 20:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spoke too fast; they are saying dike also.....
Market Assessment
Market Profile:
Port traffic is the main method of transporting goods in Spain.
The Spanish port system is composed of 26 port authorities that
manage the 48 main commercial ports of Spain. Ranked by general
cargo, the main Spanish ports are Bahia de Algeciras, Barcelona,
Bilbao, Tarragona and Valencia (see table below)
Traffic in millions of Metric tons at Spain\'s main ports in 1997
(latest accumulated figures available):
General Liquid Solid Containers
Cargo Bulks Bulks (TEU\' s)
Algeciras 18.5 16.9 1.7 1.52
Barcelona 11.7 8.0 5.1 0.96
Bilbao 6.7 12.6 3.0 0.34
Valencia 12.8 1.3 3.7 0.80
Tarragona 0.7 21.9 8.1 0.03
Two of these major ports, the port of Bilbao on the Atlantic
coast and the port of Barcelona, on the Mediterranean coast, are
undertaking ambitious expansion and modernization projects. The
port of Bahia de Algeciras is planning a 20-year expansion
project, starting in 2000.
The Port of Barcelona: In 1998 the Port of Barcelona moved over
25 million tons of merchandise and 7,712 ships moored in their
facilities. Expansion plans started in 1994 continue to develop
and the port is expected to double its current size to 1,362
hectares by the year 2011. This objective requires investment
valued at approximately 310 billion Pesetas, to be shared by port
authorities, central government and private investment.
The addition of 700 hectares of land will be made possible by the
acquisition of unoccupied property on the Llobregat River and
recovery of land from the sea through the construction of
breakwaters and dikes.
New construction to be completed by the year 2000 includes
building of several SEA WALLS and a second port entryway to
separate leisure, sport and fishing boats from the larger
commercial ships.
In addition to the projects to be completed in 2011, other
projects are being proposed. Totaling 22,000 million pesetas,
the construction includes a seawall on the SOUTHEAST DIKE and the
second phase of a container terminal, the future west SEA WALL.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Hahaha. Thanks very much. You meant sea wall, right?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1seal wall
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5jetty
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5Harbor dock
cebice
5breakwater
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seal wall


Explanation:
that's the term in English and the ones discussing this re barcelona

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 20:34:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant the term used on the sites discussing this in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 20:34:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jesus, I meant SEA WALL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 20:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spoke too fast; they are saying dike also.....
Market Assessment
Market Profile:
Port traffic is the main method of transporting goods in Spain.
The Spanish port system is composed of 26 port authorities that
manage the 48 main commercial ports of Spain. Ranked by general
cargo, the main Spanish ports are Bahia de Algeciras, Barcelona,
Bilbao, Tarragona and Valencia (see table below)
Traffic in millions of Metric tons at Spain\'s main ports in 1997
(latest accumulated figures available):
General Liquid Solid Containers
Cargo Bulks Bulks (TEU\' s)
Algeciras 18.5 16.9 1.7 1.52
Barcelona 11.7 8.0 5.1 0.96
Bilbao 6.7 12.6 3.0 0.34
Valencia 12.8 1.3 3.7 0.80
Tarragona 0.7 21.9 8.1 0.03
Two of these major ports, the port of Bilbao on the Atlantic
coast and the port of Barcelona, on the Mediterranean coast, are
undertaking ambitious expansion and modernization projects. The
port of Bahia de Algeciras is planning a 20-year expansion
project, starting in 2000.
The Port of Barcelona: In 1998 the Port of Barcelona moved over
25 million tons of merchandise and 7,712 ships moored in their
facilities. Expansion plans started in 1994 continue to develop
and the port is expected to double its current size to 1,362
hectares by the year 2011. This objective requires investment
valued at approximately 310 billion Pesetas, to be shared by port
authorities, central government and private investment.
The addition of 700 hectares of land will be made possible by the
acquisition of unoccupied property on the Llobregat River and
recovery of land from the sea through the construction of
breakwaters and dikes.
New construction to be completed by the year 2000 includes
building of several SEA WALLS and a second port entryway to
separate leisure, sport and fishing boats from the larger
commercial ships.
In addition to the projects to be completed in 2011, other
projects are being proposed. Totaling 22,000 million pesetas,
the construction includes a seawall on the SOUTHEAST DIKE and the
second phase of a container terminal, the future west SEA WALL.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Hahaha. Thanks very much. You meant sea wall, right?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Harbor dock


Explanation:
East and South Harbor Docks

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breakwater


Explanation:
Many ports have been vastly improved through the use of one or two extensions to their breakwaters. This is particularly true of Barcelona, Tarragona, Peniscola, Denia, Moraira, Calpe, Altea, and Alicante amongst others.




    Reference: http://www.valencialife.net/Directory/TEMPESTUOUS/
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=breakwaters+barcelona&num=20&...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jetty


Explanation:
A jetty is a berth, usually one projecting out from the shore line.
(Translation: Glosario M. Orellana.
Definition: Dictionary of Civil Engineering, J.S. Scott)
HTH

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99