uniones de monotubos

English translation: monopipe joints/fittings

Spanish term or phrase:uniones de monotubos
English translation:monopipe joints/fittings
Entered by: margaret caulfield

15:23 Nov 29, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: uniones de monotubos
Esta es la última pregunta técnica que hago sobre el tema (espero). Estoy traduciendo una carta de intención entre una empresa de telefonía y una empresa constructora y no estoy familiarizada con algunos términos ténicos que se enumeran al principio. El resto del documento es lenguaje legal, así que no tengo más contexto que este:

"...por medio del cual [empresa constructora] ejecutará toda la obra civil, suministrando para tales fines sus maquinarias y materiales necesarios para la construcción de la obra (pozos de tránsito o tanquetas y sus tapas, **uniones de monotubos**, mojones, hitos, tubos para tuneleo dirigido y adosados, cinta de prevención, concreto, asfalto, entre otros) y adicionalmente la supervisión del rubro ingeniería asociados a dicho rubro, y del “Project Management” para la Construcción de la Planta Física de Infraestructura de Fibra Óptica para el Proyecto."

He probado con "monotubes" o "monopipes" sin encontrar mucho éxito. Muchas gracias nuevamente
Yvonne Becker
monopipe joints/fittings
Explanation:
Pls see the following for "monopipe":

Mono piping down - WellsphereJust a quick entry before I enter back into the fray for another day. I woke up yesterday feeling RESTED for the first time since April—I'm not even.
www.wellsphere.com/nursing-article/mono-piping-down/19655 - Cached
Monopipe - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia4 Nov 2008 ... Monopipe is a variable open pipe which can produce variable pitches. ... Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monopipe" ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monopipe - Cached - Similar
[PDF] 05 Burner Equipment & CoilsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Intake monopipe or twinpipe. Pressure adjustable 7 - 14 bar ... Intake monopipe or twinpipe. Cable 700 mm. Pressure adjustable 6 - 18 bar ...
www.rm-dewit.com/catalog/catalog-uk.../catalog-uk-chapter-0... - Similar
[PDF] Turbinenradialrad-Gaszähler TRZ (e) Export [Schreibgeschützt]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The heavyweight monopipe adaptor EAS remains in the pipeline. ... Per monopipe adapter several meters (e. g. DN 50 = G/Q 16/25/40/65/100!) ...
www.metroval.com.br/downloads/Turbina_radial.pdf - Similar
[PDF] Quanto monopipe EQZFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Technical characteristics quanto monopipe EQZ. Mounting and maintenance .... Dimensions and weights of the monopipe fitting and the quanto monopipe EQZ ...
www.bncfm.com.tw/modules/product/.../85647580645a5faeb8472b...
[PDF] Radial-Blade Turbine Gas MeterFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In preparation of the measuring point the monopipe fitting can be ... The disconnection of the meter and monopipe adaptor allows ...
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4monotube joints
Leonardo Lamarche
4monopipe joints/fittings
margaret caulfield


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monopipe joints/fittings


Explanation:
Pls see the following for "monopipe":

Mono piping down - WellsphereJust a quick entry before I enter back into the fray for another day. I woke up yesterday feeling RESTED for the first time since April—I'm not even.
www.wellsphere.com/nursing-article/mono-piping-down/19655 - Cached
Monopipe - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia4 Nov 2008 ... Monopipe is a variable open pipe which can produce variable pitches. ... Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monopipe" ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monopipe - Cached - Similar
[PDF] 05 Burner Equipment & CoilsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Intake monopipe or twinpipe. Pressure adjustable 7 - 14 bar ... Intake monopipe or twinpipe. Cable 700 mm. Pressure adjustable 6 - 18 bar ...
www.rm-dewit.com/catalog/catalog-uk.../catalog-uk-chapter-0... - Similar
[PDF] Turbinenradialrad-Gaszähler TRZ (e) Export [Schreibgeschützt]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The heavyweight monopipe adaptor EAS remains in the pipeline. ... Per monopipe adapter several meters (e. g. DN 50 = G/Q 16/25/40/65/100!) ...
www.metroval.com.br/downloads/Turbina_radial.pdf - Similar
[PDF] Quanto monopipe EQZFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Technical characteristics quanto monopipe EQZ. Mounting and maintenance .... Dimensions and weights of the monopipe fitting and the quanto monopipe EQZ ...
www.bncfm.com.tw/modules/product/.../85647580645a5faeb8472b...
[PDF] Radial-Blade Turbine Gas MeterFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In preparation of the measuring point the monopipe fitting can be ... The disconnection of the meter and monopipe adaptor allows ...


margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Gracias

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monotube joints


Explanation:
Ver referencia para asegurarte que es lo correcto.
http://www.rushmorebuildings.com/monotube.html

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 102