KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

arriostramiento

English translation: shoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arriostramiento
English translation:shoring
Entered by: Chiwi

20:17 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: arriostramiento
Dicha Torre ha quedado totalmente destruida, del resto del edificio no afectó en nada, al ser esta Torre un elemento independiente, sin arriostramiento al edificio principal.
Chiwi
shoring
Explanation:
for walls and vertical structures. See glossaries:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Parrot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bracing
Maria Luisa Duarte
4shoring
Parrot
4bridgingkatstan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bracing


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:27:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The concept of laterally bracing a structural component such as a pre-engineered wood truss would appear to be a logical requirement if stability of a roof assembly is to be attained. With that said, why are the bracing requirements for wood trusses so misunderstood? Despite the efforts of TPI, WTCA, the building codes and the abundance of warnings put out by truss manufacturers, the necessity of appropriate bracing is minimized and sometimes even ignored on projects that use pre-engineered wood trusses.

http://www.sbcmag.info/past/2000/00aug/trussbracing.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bridging


Explanation:
disposición de pequeñas piezas de metal o de madera entre las piezas de una estructura para rigidizarlas.

katstan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoring


Explanation:
for walls and vertical structures. See glossaries:


    Reference: http://www.rescuenet.com/rn/vault/gloss.html
    Reference: http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/shoring.html
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thanks Parrot.