KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

recogida neumática de basuras

English translation: household waste pick-up service with pneumatic garbage trucks


11:14 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: recogida neumática de basuras
Increíble pero cierto. Esto es lo que dice la memoria de calidades de un edificio en el apartado de Instalaciones, Urbanización y piscina:
"La urbanización dispondrá de recogida neumática de basuras".
¿Se refiere a que un camión pasará a recogerla?
Muchas gracias
gnomo
English translation:household waste pick-up service with pneumatic garbage trucks
Explanation:
Sería una forma de describir todo el servicio y los medios que se utilizarán para prestarlo. Los camiones recogedores de basura tienen componentes neumáticos desde hace 40 años, por lo menos, que yo sepa.

Saludos,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Valentin.
Un saludo desde Almeria.
Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5underground somethingWillem Prinse
4 -1household waste pick-up service with pneumatic garbage trucks
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
household waste pick-up service with pneumatic garbage trucks


Explanation:
Sería una forma de describir todo el servicio y los medios que se utilizarán para prestarlo. Los camiones recogedores de basura tienen componentes neumáticos desde hace 40 años, por lo menos, que yo sepa.

Saludos,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Valentin.
Un saludo desde Almeria.
Antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Willem Prinse: por lo visto ha habido algunas cambios y la recogida de basura
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Willem. In fact, this system might be built-in in the buildings themselves, as you are suggesting. However, without more context no answer could be given with 100% certainty.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underground something


Explanation:
A bit more research is required here, for which I haven't got time now, but the answer provided is wrong. Check out the link below and I'm sure you eventually get the correct English translation.
I seem to remember some news item recently on TV talking about this type of garbage collection. All I remember is that the garbage containers were underground.


    Reference: http://www.cyberambiental.com/suplementos/informes/recogida_...
Willem Prinse
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch