KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

encintado

English translation: Chamferred edges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encintado
English translation:Chamferred edges
Entered by: peterinmadrid

04:04 Dec 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction materials
Spanish term or phrase: encintado
Cal Base

Producto a base de cales especiales, exento de cemento Portland. Especial para restauraciones y rehabilitaciones.

Relleno de juntas entre placas de piedra natural (encintado).

Aplicación manual con excelente trabajabilidad y sin deslizamiento.

Elevada permeabilidad al vapor de agua.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Chamferred edges
Explanation:
'Fill the joints between the natural stone slabs, which have chamferred edges.'
It is encintado as in 'encintado de aceras' or kerbing stones for pavements/sidewalks.I suspect that the word was included in brackets to indicate that a different jointing technique was required, as the slabs have chamferred, or cutaway edges.In other words, the jointing had to finish lower down, not flush with the slab surface, so as not to cover up the chamferred effect which is done for aesthetic or cosmetic reasons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-01 05:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further context from a related question seems to confirm this- that the joints of the chamferred edges are done by using a damp sponge:
. 'Realizar la terminación fratasada o lisa con una talocha de madera o plástico en caso de aplicación como revoco, o con una esponja húmeda en el caso de encintados'.
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Oliver.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chamferred edgesOliver Toogood
3 +1curb
Steven Huddleston
4 -1tapedLeo Oliver-Hill
4 -1taping
fionn


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
taping


Explanation:
taping is when you fill and smooth over the joins between prefab panels


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=148118
fionn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Toogood: Encintado does come from 'cinta', band/tape, but that isn't what it means here.And this isn't talking about prefabricated panels, but about natural stone slabbing.
35 mins
  -> no you're absolutely right you can't tape stones, I read it too fast...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chamferred edges


Explanation:
'Fill the joints between the natural stone slabs, which have chamferred edges.'
It is encintado as in 'encintado de aceras' or kerbing stones for pavements/sidewalks.I suspect that the word was included in brackets to indicate that a different jointing technique was required, as the slabs have chamferred, or cutaway edges.In other words, the jointing had to finish lower down, not flush with the slab surface, so as not to cover up the chamferred effect which is done for aesthetic or cosmetic reasons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-01 05:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further context from a related question seems to confirm this- that the joints of the chamferred edges are done by using a damp sponge:
. 'Realizar la terminación fratasada o lisa con una talocha de madera o plástico en caso de aplicación como revoco, o con una esponja húmeda en el caso de encintados'.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks, Oliver.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This fits best, here.
5 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curb


Explanation:
Apparently they are smoothing out the edge of a walking surface, composed at least in part by natural stones, this would be the curb, or edge of a sidewalk, or of a platform of some sort for some kind of structure. That's what it sounds like to me.


    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/encintado.php
    Reference: http://www.wsdot.wa.gov/NR/rdonlyres/B8B5F5EE-186F-4220-BAA7...
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SrLocutor: Right my friend. Encintado=Bordillo=Curb.
54 mins
  -> Thank you, SrLocutor!

neutral  Oliver Toogood: They aren't smoothing out the edges, they're pointing or grouting them!Curbs or edgings already have rolled edges to soften the effect- but it's about jointing them here.
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
taped


Explanation:
cinta- tape, encintado- taped. answered through logic and experience

Example sentence(s):
  • una caja esta mejor encintado que abierto
  • a box is better taped than open
Leo Oliver-Hill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Toogood: How can it possibly be that in this context ?
3 hrs