KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fratasada

English translation: troweled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fratasada
English translation:troweled
Entered by: peterinmadrid

04:06 Dec 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction materials
Spanish term or phrase: fratasada
3. Aplicar el mortero manualmente con paleta o llana, según la aplicación, de forma compacta y uniforme. Repasar para regularizar la superficie.

4. Realizar la terminación fratasada o lisa con una talocha de madera o plástico en caso de aplicación como revoco, o con una esponja húmeda en el caso de encintados.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
troweled
Explanation:
Fratasar: Igualar con el fratás
fratás: (plastering) trowel
Selected response from:

Frensp
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2troweled
Frensp
4 +1Skimmed finish.Oliver Toogood
4floated
fionn


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Skimmed finish.


Explanation:
'Produce a skimmed (smooth) finish using a skimming trowel.'

http://www.tesop.co.uk/plastering_tips_tricks.asp

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fionn: actually yes I like skimmed finish better than floated!
6 mins
  -> 'Skimmed' is for finishes, 'float' is for lower layers, hence 'skimming trowels' and 'floating trowels'.Skimming trowels are usually made of fibre glass,(for moisture absorbency) floats from wood or metal or plastic.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floated


Explanation:
There are several terms which may be interchangeable here - fratás, talocha and llana (as in a previous answer I gave) can all be float.
This I reckon would be floated if it's meant to be a synonym for liso, otherwise it might be trowelled if it refers to a rougher finish.
You don't have any pics by any chance?


    Reference: http://www.acta.es/glosarios/herramientas_manuales_y_electri...
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/Spanish/fratasado
fionn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
troweled


Explanation:
Fratasar: Igualar con el fratás
fratás: (plastering) trowel

Example sentence(s):
  • "Epoxy Quartz Flooring Available in Broadcast Or Troweled Varieties"

    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?LEMA=fratasar
    Reference: http://www.google.ca/images?hl=fr&biw=906&bih=539&q=frat%C3%...
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Rustage: agree
1 min
  -> Thank you, Lanna

agree  Steven Huddleston
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steven