KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cierre toca toca

English translation: double touch latch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cierre toca toca
English translation:double touch latch
Entered by: JudyK

17:59 Dec 2, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building work (invoice)
Spanish term or phrase: cierre toca toca
"Puerta oculta caja fuerte, con bisagras invisibles y cierre toca toca"
also: "Puerta trastero tableada plana para pintar, marco, con bisagras invisibles y cierre toca toca"

Any idea what kind of lock this could be?
JudyK
double touch latch
Explanation:
Magnetic Touch Latches and Plates for Glass Doors - Glass Door ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Use the double touch latch where two doors close together in the middle of the ... European Hinges, Soss Invisible Hinges, Cabinet Door Installation Types ...
www.hardwaresource.com/.../Magnetic Touch Latches and Plate... Glass+Doors - En cachéGlass Door Hinges - FURNITURE HINGES | HardwareSource.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Use the double touch latch where two doors close together in the middle of ...
www.hardwaresource.com/hinges/.../Glass Door Hinges/ - En cachéMostrar más resultados de hardwaresource.comFurniture Hardware Solutions - [ Traducir esta página ]... Wood Door Pivot Hinges, Restaurant Table Hinge, Invisible Hinges, ...... Double touch latch for two doors • Material: Plastic • Packaging: 500 pieces ...
www.scribd.com/doc/.../Furniture-Hardware-Solutions - En caché
pics here:
http://www.google.es/images?um=1&hl=es&biw=1277&bih=552&tbs=...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Many thanks for your hard work, Edward!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4double touch latch
Edward Tully
4Pull-out systemsSrLocutor


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pull-out systems


Explanation:


http://www.behance.net/gallery/Toca-Toca-Shelf/778792

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutos (2010-12-02 18:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.blum.com/gb/en/01/30/70/index.php


    Reference: http://www.blum.com/gb/en/01/30/index.php
    Reference: http://www.terrsaw.com.au/pullsystems.html
SrLocutor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think you misunderstood the picture in your first reference - it refers to the door closure (you can see there are no handles - you just push them open and shut).
14 mins
  -> You are right!!!!!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
double touch latch


Explanation:
Magnetic Touch Latches and Plates for Glass Doors - Glass Door ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Use the double touch latch where two doors close together in the middle of the ... European Hinges, Soss Invisible Hinges, Cabinet Door Installation Types ...
www.hardwaresource.com/.../Magnetic Touch Latches and Plate... Glass+Doors - En cachéGlass Door Hinges - FURNITURE HINGES | HardwareSource.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Use the double touch latch where two doors close together in the middle of ...
www.hardwaresource.com/hinges/.../Glass Door Hinges/ - En cachéMostrar más resultados de hardwaresource.comFurniture Hardware Solutions - [ Traducir esta página ]... Wood Door Pivot Hinges, Restaurant Table Hinge, Invisible Hinges, ...... Double touch latch for two doors • Material: Plastic • Packaging: 500 pieces ...
www.scribd.com/doc/.../Furniture-Hardware-Solutions - En caché
pics here:
http://www.google.es/images?um=1&hl=es&biw=1277&bih=552&tbs=...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Many thanks for your hard work, Edward!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Well done! I hope you didn't spend as long on this question as I did...
1 min
  -> thank you - it certainly took a while! ;-)

agree  Jenniferts
13 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  SrLocutor
14 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Gilla Evans
14 hrs
  -> thank you Gilla! ;-)