KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

saltos/salto útil

English translation: head/useful head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saltos/salto útil
English translation:head/useful head
Entered by: Florence-chan

16:20 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dam construction
Spanish term or phrase: saltos/salto útil
En la decisiva década de los cuarenta se había decidido partir el tramo internacional del Duero en dos saltos, los de Saucelle y Aldeadávila.
During the decisive decade of the fourties it had been decided to part the international path of the Duero into two sides, the Saucelle and the Aldeadávila.

La presa de Saucelle debía tener 82 metros de alto y un salto útil de 62, y contar con crecidas de hasta 12.500 metros cúbicos por segundo.
The Saucelle dam should be 82 metres tall and (un salto útil) of 62 metres. . . .
Florence-chan
head/useful head
Explanation:
This is a term I have heard used, also 'working head'.

But there may be a better one.

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=SEU0IIobJCcC&pg=PA707&lpg...
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, it is very much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4free-fall/useful free-fall
philippe vandevivere
3 +1head/useful head
Gilla Evans


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head/useful head


Explanation:
This is a term I have heard used, also 'working head'.

But there may be a better one.

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=SEU0IIobJCcC&pg=PA707&lpg...

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, it is very much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak
2 days 37 mins
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free-fall/useful free-fall


Explanation:
i just consulted a very old monograph about dam construction, and both Head and Free-fall are used, I am not sure whether there is a difference

philippe vandevivere
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench