KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

raspado

English translation: scraping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:raspado
English translation:scraping
Entered by: peterinmadrid

03:46 Dec 4, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction materials / plasterwork
Spanish term or phrase: raspado
Proceder al acabado: fratasado, raspado o liso, o, estucados bruñidos, a la rasqueta o con martillina. También se pueden realizar veladuras superficiales utilizando pigmentos minerales.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
scraping
Explanation:
Regarding plastering and repairing walls and such:

"Let the mud set for about an hour and scrape off any protrusions using the joint knife in an upward stroke"

The scraping would be followed by sanding (liso).

The quote above comes from this site:
http://www.do-it-yourself-help.com/repair-plaster-walls.html
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5scraping
jack_speak
4scratched
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scraping


Explanation:
Regarding plastering and repairing walls and such:

"Let the mud set for about an hour and scrape off any protrusions using the joint knife in an upward stroke"

The scraping would be followed by sanding (liso).

The quote above comes from this site:
http://www.do-it-yourself-help.com/repair-plaster-walls.html

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Constantinos Faridis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Steven Huddleston
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Leo Oliver-Hill
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scratched


Explanation:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-04 18:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estuco monocapa raspado > single coat stucco with a scratched ...5 Feb 2004 ... (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of estuco monocapa raspado ...: single coat stucco with a scratched/dragged/combed finish ...
www.proz.com/...english/.../629942-estuco_monocapa_raspado_... - Cached

How to Apply Stucco | DoItYourself.comAfter the bonding agent has been allowed to dry, the stucco can be applied directly to the wall. The application of the stucco should begin with a scratch ...
www.doityourself.com › ... › Stucco - Cached - Similar
Flashing Question Where Eavestrough Meets Stucco Wall? - Roofing ...Currently the stucco is only the scratch coat. My question is, to install this flashing, will sections of the scratch coat need to be chipped away to have ...
www.diychatroom.com/.../flashing-question-where-eavestrough... - Cached
[PDF] B4 – Decorative lime rendering, stucco, mouldings, sgraffitoFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
classify them as: Smooth stucco ; Compacted stucco ; Scratched stucco ; Imitation masonry stucco ; Imitation stonework stucco ; Sgraffito ...
www.meda-corpus.net/eng/gates/PDF/F2/B04_ESP.PDF
What Are the Basics of Stucco Application?21 Oct 2010 ... Scratching the scratch coat during stucco application helps the next layer to adhere and cure properly. After the coat is scratched, ...
www.wisegeek.com/what-are-the-basics-of-stucco-application.... - Cached
estuco monocapa raspado > single coat stucco with a scratched ...5 Feb 2004 ... single coat stucco with a scratched/dragged/combed finish [Construction / Civil Engineering (Tech/Engineering)].
www.proz.com/...to.../629942-estuco_monocapa_raspado_.html - Cached

Saludos,
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124