KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

estuco a la Martillina

English translation: pitted stucco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estuco a la Martillina
English translation:pitted stucco
Entered by: peterinmadrid

03:56 Dec 4, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction materials /
Spanish term or phrase: estuco a la Martillina
El estuco es una antigua técnica de revestimiento que consiste en extender varias capas de mortero de cal por lo general, coloreado, consiguiendo una textura especial en la superficie, de acuerdo al diseño elaborado.

1. A la Rasqueta : Para superficies donde se desee un acabado rugoso de grano medio y uniforme.

Sobre base enfoscado con mortero de cemento.

2. Bruñido Lavado : Para superficies donde se desee un acabado rugoso de grano fino y uniforme.

Sobre base de enfoscado con mortero de cemento.

3. A la Martillina : Para superficies donde se desee acabado rugoso, plano, bruñido y uniforme.

Sobre base de enfoscado con mortero de cal aerea con unas marmolinas seleccionadas
peterinmadrid
Portugal
pitted stucco
Explanation:
martillinas > (pitted) finishes(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of martillinas: (pitted) ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/...to_english/art.../2169977-martillinas... - Cached
Widely used stucco finish used frequently in Mexico; especially on pool decks with marble chips.

saludos,
eski



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-04 18:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The flexibility of this finish provides endless possibilities in colour and texture, allowing it to be applied in many different styles such as Pitted, ...
www.surfaceform.com/stucco-marmorino-finishes.php - Cached
View Artist - Welcom to RM FAUX INC. Faux Finish StudioPitted Stucco Lustro View Artist, Old World Fresco - Rouge Royal .... Decorative Column - Leather Finish Base, Marble Column, Antique Gold Leaf Accent. ...
www.rmfaux.com/artist_main.php?id_artist=6 - Cached
applying stucco again - Do It Yourself Repair Forum #118139 ...4 Jun 2003... longer and is easier to maintain than rough or pitted stucco. ... steel troweled stucco finish by socalarch 7/13/03 12:43 PM (: 1, : 0) ...
www.bobvila.com/wwwboard/.../applying_stucco_again_118139.h... - Cached
[PDF] Technical Data - TexSton Terra Plaster and Stucco FinishFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
TexSton Kurkarit™ is a decorative, integrally colored plaster and stucco finish for interior and exterior use. It creates a rough and pitted appearance that ...
www.texston.com/tech_data/Tech_Data_Kurkarit.pdf
The Essential Guide to PlasteringTravertino: pitted finish that resembles natural Travertine stone ... I would go for the smoothest plaster finish (Stucco Veneziano) in one of the more ...
www.homesandgardens.com › Shopping › Essential guides - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, eski.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pitted stucco
eski
5Carbide bush chisels
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
3 +1Smooth Stucco Finishes
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Smooth Stucco Finishes


Explanation:
Is this helpful?

http://www.lastucco.com/about-smooth-stucco/1/52/

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Constantinos.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Martillina
Carbide bush chisels


Explanation:
It talks about three different tools with which different textures can be achieved.

See the links.


    Reference: http://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Estuco_a_la_Martil...
    Reference: http://en.wikiteka.com/document/149103-stone-materials-rocks...
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pitted stucco


Explanation:
martillinas > (pitted) finishes(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of martillinas: (pitted) ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/...to_english/art.../2169977-martillinas... - Cached
Widely used stucco finish used frequently in Mexico; especially on pool decks with marble chips.

saludos,
eski



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-04 18:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The flexibility of this finish provides endless possibilities in colour and texture, allowing it to be applied in many different styles such as Pitted, ...
www.surfaceform.com/stucco-marmorino-finishes.php - Cached
View Artist - Welcom to RM FAUX INC. Faux Finish StudioPitted Stucco Lustro View Artist, Old World Fresco - Rouge Royal .... Decorative Column - Leather Finish Base, Marble Column, Antique Gold Leaf Accent. ...
www.rmfaux.com/artist_main.php?id_artist=6 - Cached
applying stucco again - Do It Yourself Repair Forum #118139 ...4 Jun 2003... longer and is easier to maintain than rough or pitted stucco. ... steel troweled stucco finish by socalarch 7/13/03 12:43 PM (: 1, : 0) ...
www.bobvila.com/wwwboard/.../applying_stucco_again_118139.h... - Cached
[PDF] Technical Data - TexSton Terra Plaster and Stucco FinishFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
TexSton Kurkarit™ is a decorative, integrally colored plaster and stucco finish for interior and exterior use. It creates a rough and pitted appearance that ...
www.texston.com/tech_data/Tech_Data_Kurkarit.pdf
The Essential Guide to PlasteringTravertino: pitted finish that resembles natural Travertine stone ... I would go for the smoothest plaster finish (Stucco Veneziano) in one of the more ...
www.homesandgardens.com › Shopping › Essential guides - Cached - Similar


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Thank you, eski.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SrLocutor
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sr: saludos from Acapulco! eski