KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

actos de control preventivo

English translation: (municipal) health and safety procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actos de control preventivo
English translation:(municipal) health and safety procedures
Entered by: Comunican

08:21 Dec 8, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / solar energy construction
Spanish term or phrase: actos de control preventivo
La Disposición Adicional Octava de la Ley 6/1997, de 8 de julio, del suelo rústico de las Islas Baleares, en su redacción dada por la Ley 25/2006 de 27 de diciembre, de Medidas de Illes Balears 2007; y el artículo 26 del Decreto 96/2005 de 23 de septiembre, de aprobación definitiva de la revisión del plan Director Sectorial Energético de las Islas Baleares, eximen a las obras de nueva construcción de instalaciones eléctricas de los ** actos de control preventivo ** municipal a los que se refiere el artículo 84.1.b) de la Ley 7/1985 de 2 de abril, reguladora del régimen local, por constituir actividades de interés supramunicipal.

Normally, I think of preventivo as "health and safety", but I can't imagine that they would exempt anything from health and safety controls... But preventive doesn't work (I don't think, at any rate)...

This is UK English, please.

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
(municipal) health and safety procedures
Explanation:
I agree that "health and safety" is the way to say "control preventivo" in UK English, at least in this kind of case, referring to electrical installations. Although, as you say, it seems bizarre to exempt buildings from health and safety regulations, I think what's involved here is purely procedural. The relevant article ("artículo 84.1.b) de la Ley 7/1985 de 2 de abril, reguladora del régimen local") says
1. Las Corporaciones locales podrán intervenir la actividad de los ciudadanos a través de los siguientes medios:
a) Ordenanzas y Bandos.
b) Sometimiento a previa licencia y otros actos de control preventivo.
c) Órdenes individuales constitutivas de mandato para la ejecución de un acto o la prohibición del mismo.
http://www.protocolo.org/ceremonial/legislacion_leyes_decret...
So what your text is saying is that such activities are not subject to normal municipal procedural controls in this area. They will still be subject to supramunicipal regulations on health and safety. It's a jurisdictional issue. That's how I read it, anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-08 08:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that "preventive control" sounds alien to my (British) ear, as you suggest, but appears to be normal in US English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-08 09:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Response to asker) That's how I understand it. There's national and regional health and safety legislation, but this is about the issuing of a local authority building licence, which just means that the local authority has to be satisfied that building conforms to regulations. Exemption from obtaining such a licence doesn't imply exemption from health and safety legislation itself; it just means that control is applied at a different level and by different means.
For more detail, see http://huespedes.cica.es/aliens/gimadus/04/LICENCIAS_MUNICIP...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. Until Charles' reply, it didn't occur to me that it was referring to only one level of 'elf n safety authority... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4municipal health and safety checksLanna Rustage
4shall not be subject to preventive monitoring by the municipal authorities
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3(municipal) health and safety procedures
Charles Davis
3Precautionary/Preventative measuresOliver Toogood
3preventive control actionsConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preventive control actions


Explanation:
#
5 Jun 2008 ... Preventive control actions to enlarge the load margin using VSCOPF & sensitivity techniques. 4538532 abstract; Download Citations; Email ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=4538532
#
Optimal preventive control actions using multi-objective fuzzy ...

από AA El-Ela - 2005 - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 16 - Σχετικά άρθρα
This led to the concept of system preventive control action, and to the view that the objective of system operation is to keep the system in a normal state ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0378779604002299

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 37

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Precautionary/Preventative measures


Explanation:
...eximen a las obras de nueva construcción de instalaciones eléctricas de los ** actos de control preventivo ** municipal a los que se refiere el artículo 84.1.b) de la Ley 7/1985 de 2 de abril, reguladora del régimen local, por constituir actividades de interés supramunicipal.
Exempt electrical installations on new build projects from the (normal ,locally imposed) precautionary/preventative measures(applicable here) in favour of (more widescale) rules/regulations as the scale here warrants subjection to the rules of , say, the autonomous region ,rather than just those of the local council.
Hope this helps!

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall not be subject to preventive monitoring by the municipal authorities


Explanation:
shall not be subject to preventive monitoring by the municipal authorities




La intervención municipal a través de instrumentos de control ...La prioridad en este estudio la tienen los actos de control preventivo, sin que ello signifique desconocer las múltiples conexiones que los interrelacionan. ...
vlex.com/.../intervencion-municipal-instrumentos-preventivo-57442944 - Similares


Description - Infraestructuras - Aena.es - Spanish airports and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Furthermore, any works undertaken by Aena within airport areas shall not be subject to preventive monitoring by the municipal authorities. ...
www.aena.es/csee/Satellite?Language=EN... - En caché



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: 'Preventative' sounds better to my native English ear.
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal health and safety checks


Explanation:
Yes, the point is that these are "supramunicipal" - outside the scope of municipal authorities.
I found a similar reference, this time to a port in the Basque country, which is under the jurisdiction of the Basque ports authoritiy, and therefore not municipal.
Also, in Spanish, controls usually means checks or tests - control de alcolemia = test of blood alcohol level

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(municipal) health and safety procedures


Explanation:
I agree that "health and safety" is the way to say "control preventivo" in UK English, at least in this kind of case, referring to electrical installations. Although, as you say, it seems bizarre to exempt buildings from health and safety regulations, I think what's involved here is purely procedural. The relevant article ("artículo 84.1.b) de la Ley 7/1985 de 2 de abril, reguladora del régimen local") says
1. Las Corporaciones locales podrán intervenir la actividad de los ciudadanos a través de los siguientes medios:
a) Ordenanzas y Bandos.
b) Sometimiento a previa licencia y otros actos de control preventivo.
c) Órdenes individuales constitutivas de mandato para la ejecución de un acto o la prohibición del mismo.
http://www.protocolo.org/ceremonial/legislacion_leyes_decret...
So what your text is saying is that such activities are not subject to normal municipal procedural controls in this area. They will still be subject to supramunicipal regulations on health and safety. It's a jurisdictional issue. That's how I read it, anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-08 08:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that "preventive control" sounds alien to my (British) ear, as you suggest, but appears to be normal in US English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-08 09:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Response to asker) That's how I understand it. There's national and regional health and safety legislation, but this is about the issuing of a local authority building licence, which just means that the local authority has to be satisfied that building conforms to regulations. Exemption from obtaining such a licence doesn't imply exemption from health and safety legislation itself; it just means that control is applied at a different level and by different means.
For more detail, see http://huespedes.cica.es/aliens/gimadus/04/LICENCIAS_MUNICIP...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. Until Charles' reply, it didn't occur to me that it was referring to only one level of 'elf n safety authority... :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: ah, ok! So what it means is that it is not subject to local/municipal health and safety procedures (though it is presumably subject to other health and safety procedures...)...?

Asker: Great, thanks very much Charles, that really helps - I hadn't seen the distinction of it being about the *level* at which the h&s procedures apply. And was therefore thinking that perhaps it meant something else altogether