KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

trazado de líneas

English translation: the layout of the lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trazado de líneas
English translation:the layout of the lines
Entered by: Florence-chan

15:31 Dec 8, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Dam construction and management
Spanish term or phrase: trazado de líneas
Hi I'm translating part of an article about the construction and management of the Saucelle dam and I'm having trouble understanding the meaning of 'el trazado de líneas' in the following sentence:

Y en cuanto al transporte de la energía producida en la cuenca del Duero y en el resto de cuencas explotadas por la compañía, el trazado de líneas quedó a cargo de un equipo técnico propio desde 1942. . .

Thanks Flo :)
Florence-chan
the layout of the lines
Explanation:
According to IATE

Sorry, IATE does not allow copying and pasting searches.
Yoou can check it here: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryEdit.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-13 22:31:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Anytime, Flo! That's why we're here. Have a great week.
Peter
Selected response from:

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help with this.

Flo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the layout of the lines
Peter van der Hoek
3design/drawing/sketch of the [electrical transmission] linesliz askew


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design/drawing/sketch of the [electrical transmission] lines


Explanation:
Westar Energy - Doing whatever it takes to keep the lights on
Transmission lines can be buried, but it is very expensive. ... If you follow an existing line, will there be two sets of poles? ... Heat and the amount of electricity passing through a line may lead to the lines sagging as .... the easement and are properly grounded, the transmission line should have no effect. ...
www.westarenergy.com/wcm.nsf/.../rose hill to perry - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-08 15:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hi

Have also found "line plot"

Transmission line plot summarized | Facebook
Topic: Transmission line plot summarized. Displaying the only post. ... excessive proposals to build massive electricity transmission lines across Alberta ...
www.facebook.com/topic.php?uid=6330886045&topic=17760 - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-08 15:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

kindly consider "line plot for ( transmission) lines"

as my final contribution

#
line plot - WordReference Forums
6 posts - 4 authors - Last post: 17 Dec 2009
line plot Specialized Terminology. ... I find both "trazo de línea" and "trazado de línea." I don't know which is more correct, though the ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1541058 - Cached
Get more discussion results
#
"plot line" > trazar línea
- [ Translate this page ]
4 Ene 2008 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of plot line: trazar línea ... agree, Alejandro Umerez: Yo le pondría "linea de trazado" o "trazo", ...
www.proz.com › ... › English to Spanish › Architecture - Cached - Similar
#
Editor de tabla de estilos de trazado
- [ Translate this page ]

Rated 4.5 out of 5.0








19 reviews
Editor de tablas de estilo de trazado - Plot Style Table Editor ... Final de línea (Line end style): Proporciona una serie de opciones para ...
www.mailxmail.com › ... › Diseño › Programa de diseño AutoCAD - Cached - Similar
#
Diccionario de informática, telecomunicaciones y ciencias afines: ... - Google Books Result
Mario León - 2004 - Computers - 1348 pages
... plot | trazado verdadero true power | potencia real (/activa, /efectiva, ... interurbana trunk junction line | línea de enlace interurbana trunk line ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8479786264...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-08 15:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, this reference did not paste earlier

TRAZADO DE LINEAS DE A.T.
- [ Translate this page ]
El trazado para líneas de transporte de energía debe hacerse preferiblemente en línea recta, tratando de no pasar por pueblos o ciudades y, de ser posible, ...
www.ing.unlp.edu.ar/sispot/Libros 2007/libros/le-soi/.../so... - Cached
TRAZADO DE LINEAS DE A.T.
El trazado para líneas de transporte de energía debe hacerse preferiblemente en línea recta, tratando de no pasar por pueblos o ciudades y, de ser posible, paralelo a caminos, para facilitar su mantenimiento. Si es una línea de A.T. no debe estar sobre el camino sino a unos 200 metros de este pero visible.
En el desarrollo de una línea es factible emplear los siguientes tipos de soporte.
• 1. De suspensión: Son postes simples donde la cadena cuelga verticalmente. Se utilizan para "mantener elevada" la línea.
• 2. De retención recta: Para líneas con soportes de hormigón, son estructuras de dos postes (dobles), alineados en la dirección de la línea y con la cadena de aisladores en posición horizontal. Se utilizan como puntos fijos de "retención" de la línea.
• 3. De suspensión angular: Son postes similares a los de suspensión y se utilizan para ángulos de desvío menores de 10º. en este caso se observa la cadena de aisladores inclinada en dirección de la restauración de los tiros.
• 4. De retención angular: Generalmente son estructuras de dos o tres postes (dobles o triples), se ubican en la dirección de la bisectriz del ángulo de desvío. Modernamente se están reemplazando este tipo de estructura por monopostes dodecagonales o cilíndricas de acero.
• 5. Terminales: generalmente son estructuras dobles y se utilizan para ingresar al punto de recibo o consumo. Los mismos soportan el total del tiro de los conductores de uno de los lados (línea) y reducido del otro (subestación).


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the layout of the lines


Explanation:
According to IATE

Sorry, IATE does not allow copying and pasting searches.
Yoou can check it here: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryEdit.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-13 22:31:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Anytime, Flo! That's why we're here. Have a great week.
Peter

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help with this.

Flo :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Rustage: agree
34 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Lanna!

agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Charles!