KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

diques verticales irrebasables

English translation: non-overtopping/non-overtopped vertical breakwaters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diques verticales irrebasables
English translation:non-overtopping/non-overtopped vertical breakwaters
Entered by: Pamela Faber Benitez

19:55 Dec 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Coastal engineering
Spanish term or phrase: diques verticales irrebasables
This is part of the title of a research article on breakwaters. The full title is the following:

EMPUJES Y SUBPRESIONES EN DIQUES VERTICALES IRREBASABLES

The problem is "irrebasable". I was wondering if there was a better solution than "non-overtoppable". Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
non-overtopping vertical breakwaters
Explanation:
I see "non-overtopping breakwater" as a phrase.

http://ropdigital.ciccp.es/pdf/publico/2000/2000_junio_3399_...
El inconveniente fundamental de los diques irrebasables convencionales...
The main inconvenience of conventional non-overtopping breakwaters...

http://www.askmehelpdesk.com/advice/t-5024.html
a submerged breakwater design is not simillar to that of a non overtopping breakwater


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-12-11 17:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, that might be better with a comma in there:
non-overtopping, vertical breakwaters


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-12-11 21:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may help too:
assig-camins.upc.es/op/omc/Olas%20-%20Estructuras.pdf
...cota de coronación del dique si este es no rebasable (diseño funcional), mientras que el rebase (“overtopping”), si se produce, es el responsable de daños ...
Selected response from:

Jenniferts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-overtopping vertical breakwaters
Jenniferts
4vertical breakwater stability
bigedsenior
Summary of reference entries provided
nonoverturnable? no standard term for <i>irrebasable</i> in English?
Charles Davis

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical breakwater stability


Explanation:
#
Review of Probabilistic design methods for vertical breakwaters by H. Oumeraci ... followed in assessing the geotechnical stability of vertical breakwaters. ...
link.aip.org/link/?JWPED5/128/224/1
#
Random seas and design of maritime structures - Google Books Result
Yoshimi Gōda - 2000 - Architecture - 443 pages
4.3 Design of Upright Sections 4.3.1 Stability Condition for an Upright Section The upright section of a vertical breakwater must be designed to be safe ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=981023256X...
#
[PPT]
OCE421 Marine Structure Designs Lecture #20 (Wave Forces on ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Marine Structure Designs Lecture #18 (Wave Forces on Vertical Breakwater – Goda's ... is judged by the accuracy of the prediction of breakwater stability. ...
www.oce.uri.edu/course_web_pages/oce421/oce421_lect18.ppt

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-overtopping vertical breakwaters


Explanation:
I see "non-overtopping breakwater" as a phrase.

http://ropdigital.ciccp.es/pdf/publico/2000/2000_junio_3399_...
El inconveniente fundamental de los diques irrebasables convencionales...
The main inconvenience of conventional non-overtopping breakwaters...

http://www.askmehelpdesk.com/advice/t-5024.html
a submerged breakwater design is not simillar to that of a non overtopping breakwater


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-12-11 17:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, that might be better with a comma in there:
non-overtopping, vertical breakwaters


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-12-11 21:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may help too:
assig-camins.upc.es/op/omc/Olas%20-%20Estructuras.pdf
...cota de coronación del dique si este es no rebasable (diseño funcional), mientras que el rebase (“overtopping”), si se produce, es el responsable de daños ...


Jenniferts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: non-overtopped maybe? Seems to throw up more hits than non-overtopping
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki! Yes, non-overtopped appears more times. Hadn't thought of that. A good suggestion.

agree  Charles Davis: Clearly "non-overtopped" and "non-overtopping" are or have been used. Well done! I never thought of trying them.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: nonoverturnable? no standard term for <i>irrebasable</i> in English?

Reference information:
All I have found on this (and you may well have travelled the same path already) is:

(a) "non-overtoppable" in one document of Spanish origin called DESCRIPTION OF CLIMATE AGENTS IN MARITIME STRUCTURES AND FOUNDATIONS FOR THE PROJECT DESIGN OF BREAKWATERS:
"In the face of a non-overtoppable, impermeable, vertical breakwater whose length is several times greater than the wavelength, the type of oscillatory movement is that of a stationary wave train. If it is a sloping breakwater that is permeable and non-overtoppable, the oscillatory movement is partially stationary."
http://w3.puertos.es/export/download/ROM_PDFs/Cap4_ROM_1.0.p...

(b) "nonoverflowable", again in just one document and again of Spanish origin:
"Functionally speaking, both types of conventional [vertical] reflecting and rubblemound breakwaters, may be classed, in turn, into nonoverflowable and overflowable.
The basic disadvantage of conventional nonoverflowable breakwaters, whether reflecting or rubblemound, has always been their huge height, since their crown level in both cases has to exceed a height such that it prevents the highest waves inmaximum storms occurring during the foreseeable life of the structure to overflow, which has led to colossal constructions, with truly impressive crown levels: San Ciprian (Lugo, Spain), 22 metres, Bilbao, 21.5 metres, Gijon, 18 metres."
(Integrated, multiphase, energy-dissipating environmental system, inventor Bores, Pedro Suárez) http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/5741086.html

In both these cases, the word used is evidently a translation of irrebasable. You could use either — it would get the meaning across — but there just doesn't seem to be an "indigenous" English word for this. Certainly the standard English equivalent of "rebasar" in relation to breakwaters is "overtop". Sorry not to be more help. Maybe bigedsenior's solution, which simply ignores irrebasable altogether, is the only way to go.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-10 23:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your article were about diques rebasables, you could probably call them underwater breakwaters; there are plenty of references to those and I think they're the same thing. But what is the opposite? Not "overwater"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-11 08:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what I read of it, the ROM document seems well translated! Good luck.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for your comment. Actually, the ROM document is one that I translated. I ended up asking the client (a Spanish engineer) about "irrebasable" and he said that he liked "non-overtoppable" as a solution. However, the term has come up again, and since I have a little more time, I wanted to check to see if English had a term for this. Unfortunately, I cannot beg the question and bypass it altogether.