KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

delimitacion de competencias

English translation: definition of responsibilities / duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delimitacion de competencias
English translation:definition of responsibilities / duties
Entered by: Leo Oliver-Hill

13:40 Dec 12, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: delimitacion de competencias
I was thinking 'delimitation of powers' but am unsure... It is for the organizing of a building site.
Leo Oliver-Hill
definition of responsibilities / duties
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, fits perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3definition of responsibilities / duties
Neil Ashby
4 +3defining of competences
Jenni Lukac
4delimitation of competencesConstantinos Faridis
4definition of authorities
Virginia Koolhaas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delimitation of competences


Explanation:
#
New developments in the field of delimitation of competences between the EC/EU depend on the future progress of the European Union itself. ...
www.ecln.net/elements/conferences/book_athens/vadapalas.pdf - Παρόμοιες
#
[PDF]
MONITORING THE DELIMITATION OF EC COMPETENCES: SOME REMARKS ON THE ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
A. Introduction: the EC Institutions and the Delimitation of Competences ...
www.ecln.net/elements/conferences/bookrome/maiani.pdf
Περισσότερα αποτελέσματα από ecln.net
#
[PDF]
Declaration in relation to the delimitation of competences ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
19 Oct 2007 ... Declaration in relation to the delimitation of competences. The Conference underlines that, in accordance with the system of division of ...
www.consilium.europa.eu/uedocs/cmsUpload/ds00870.en07.pdf - Παρόμοιες
#
Treaty of Lisbon
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
18. Declaration in relation to the delimitation of competences ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/.../C2007306EN.01025603.htm - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
Περισσότερα αποτελέσματα από europa.eu
#
delimitation - Portuguese translation - bab.la English-Portuguese ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
the demands made on the Intergovernmental Conference agenda, it is the call for there to be clear delimitation of competences that should take centre stage. ...
en.bab.la/dictionary/english.../delimitation - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
delimitation - French translation - bab.la English-French dictionary
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
the demands made on the Intergovernmental Conference agenda, it is the call ...
en.bab.la/dictionary/english.../delimitation - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
Περισσότερα αποτελέσματα από bab.la
#
External relations of the European Union: legal and constitutional ... - Αποτέλεσμα Google Books
Piet Eeckhout - 2004 - Law - 490 σελίδες
In legal terms, however, there is a strong need for delimitation of competences. Delimitation of competences The Court of Justice does not have jurisdiction ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=0199251657...
#
LIABILITY FOR OIL POLLUTION DISASTERS: INTERNATIONAL LAW AND THE ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
από LFE Goldie - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 12 - Σχετικά άρθρα
THE DELIMITATION OF COMPETENCES. IN A FEDERAL POLICY*. L. F. E. Goldie**. I: INTRODUCTION. The United States actively participated in the negotiations for, ...
heinonlinebackup.com/hol-cgi-bin/get_pdf.cgi?handle=hein.journals/...
#
Division of Powers in European Union Law:The Delimitation of ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Subject Related EU Internal Competences. 6. The Main Categories of Objective Related EC/EU Internal Competences. 7. Competence Delimitation From Laeken to ...
www.kluwerlaw.com/.../titleinfo.htm?... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
The governance of global competition: competence allocation in ... - Αποτέλεσμα Google Books
Oliver Budzinski - 2008 - Business & Economics - 295 σελίδες
A comparative analysis of different rules for the allocation and delimitation of competences The first section of this chapter presents and basically ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=1847206301...

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 37

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
defining of competences


Explanation:
Delimit means define here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-12-12 14:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that "setting out /establishing areas of responsibility" would also work. Examples: to achieving the objectives set out in the strategic business plan. The 'area of responsibility' may be, ... or department or functional area or an operating site ... the progress and quality of work in your area of responsibility, E2. ...
www.management-standards.org/client_files/b1 2008.pdf - Similares; Work Force and Succession Planning - Work Groups - Competencies
See the following sites for competencies and competency models: ... http://da.state.ks.us/ps/documents/comp/Definition and Descr... ...
www.cs.state.ny.us/.../workgroups/competencies/competencies... -

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jenni, it fits perfectly!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I had just suggested "defining areas of responsibility" and then I saw your note, so I've deleted my answer. I think "areas of responsibility" is much better than "competences". // See discussion entry.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Charles. I prefer the more straightforward translation myself.

agree  Gilla Evans: I agree with Charles, 'defining' or 'establishing' and 'areas of responsibility' are the best options here.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks and cheers, Gilla.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs
  -> Greetings and thanks, Claudia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definition of authorities


Explanation:
Me suena un poco más natural esta opción. Es una idea nada más...

Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
definition of responsibilities / duties


Explanation:
.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
thanks, fits perfectly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: sounds most accurate and natural.
1 hr
  -> cheers for your support

agree  Charles Davis: This would do fine.
4 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  philgoddard
1 day 14 hrs
  -> cheers