KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

carbonatación diferencial

English translation: differential carbonatation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carbonatación diferencial
English translation:differential carbonatation
Entered by: Robert Mavros

20:00 Dec 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: carbonatación diferencial
Hi, I would appreciate your help with a few terms on construction, specifically regarding mortar.

Context is:
"En caso de utilizar el monocapa en fachadas de edificios expuestos a frecuentes lluvias, es de especial importancia adoptar los necesarios elementos constructivos (aleros, goterones, impostas intermedias, canalones, etc.) para evitar que el agua discurra sobre el revestimiento. De no respetarse esta recomendación, puede aparecer a medio plazo en el revestimiento una carbonatación diferencial, con diferencias de color entre las zonas sometidas a condiciones de exposición diferentes (partes protegidas y otras demasiado expuestas)"


Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
differential carbonatation
Explanation:
http://district.bluegrass.kctcs.edu/ryan.kelly/Unit4.htm
Intensive differential carbonation in an area rich in limestone will produce karst topography. Common features of a karst landscape include sinkholes, ...

http://www.marleyeternit.co.uk/About/~/media/Files/Product F...
the risk of differential carbonation occurring. 13.5 The acrylic coating used on the slates has good colour stability. However, a colour difference may ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2010-12-15 20:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así encontré el término en el diccionario técnico Routledge:

carbonatation n
CHEM, PAPER carbonatación f

Hay la posibilidad de que también puedas usar "differential carbonation", si buscas en Google encontrarás más resultados de esta última entrada. Saludos
Selected response from:

Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5varying degrees of weathering
bigedsenior
4 +1differential carbonatation
Daltry Gárate


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
differential carbonatation


Explanation:
http://district.bluegrass.kctcs.edu/ryan.kelly/Unit4.htm
Intensive differential carbonation in an area rich in limestone will produce karst topography. Common features of a karst landscape include sinkholes, ...

http://www.marleyeternit.co.uk/About/~/media/Files/Product F...
the risk of differential carbonation occurring. 13.5 The acrylic coating used on the slates has good colour stability. However, a colour difference may ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2010-12-15 20:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así encontré el término en el diccionario técnico Routledge:

carbonatation n
CHEM, PAPER carbonatación f

Hay la posibilidad de que también puedas usar "differential carbonation", si buscas en Google encontrarás más resultados de esta última entrada. Saludos

Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
varying degrees of weathering


Explanation:
!

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304