KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

forma de rotura

English translation: type of failure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forma de rotura
English translation:type of failure
Entered by: Robert Mavros

14:15 Dec 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: forma de rotura
Hi, I would appreciate your help with a few terms on construction, specifically regarding mortar.

My "real" context is actually on a list of specifications for mortar and appears as forma de rotura A/B, but I have found something that is probably similar to what I am looking for:
"La fatiga es una forma de rotura que ocurre en estructuras sometidas a tensiones dinámicas y fluctuante, normalmente en materiales metálicos (puentes, automóviles, aviones, etc.), aunque TAMBIÉN ESTÁ PRESENTE EN POLÍMEROS Y CERAMICOS."


Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
type of failure
Explanation:
"What constitutes a mortar failure?
I was wondering how to tell if the mortar failed on a job versus an installation error."
http://www.johnbridge.com/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=73495

"A Misunderstanding or a Mortar Failure?
Brian Carney
Western Regional Manager, Spec Mix, Inc.
In the construction industry, standard specifications and test methods are established to ensure that building materials are properly produced for compliance. [...]"
http://www.masoncontractors.org/newsandevents/masonryheadlin...

etc.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1type of failure
Charles Davis
3rupture type/type of rupture
David Hollywood
2 +1type of fracture
Fiona Kirton


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type of fracture


Explanation:
"TABLE IV Type of fracture and tensile test data"
http://www.springerlink.com/content/gw38332744g64338/fulltex...

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type of failure


Explanation:
"What constitutes a mortar failure?
I was wondering how to tell if the mortar failed on a job versus an installation error."
http://www.johnbridge.com/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=73495

"A Misunderstanding or a Mortar Failure?
Brian Carney
Western Regional Manager, Spec Mix, Inc.
In the construction industry, standard specifications and test methods are established to ensure that building materials are properly produced for compliance. [...]"
http://www.masoncontractors.org/newsandevents/masonryheadlin...

etc.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech
5 days
  -> Thank you, asptech.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rupture type/type of rupture


Explanation:
I would say ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-16 14:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fatigue is a type of rupture occuring/found in structures subjected to dynamic stress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-16 14:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or loads/loading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-16 14:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realise the context is about mortar but my answers still stand ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-16 14:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The scaling properties of a post-mortem mortar crack surface are ... G. Mourot for providing the experimental results on mortar rupture. ...
authors.library.caltech.edu/11234/ - Cached

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks :) The context is about mortar not the context I have included