KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

hasta firme

English translation: down to bedrock


11:58 Dec 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building and construction
Spanish term or phrase: hasta firme
The are the specifications for the foundations/footings of a buiilding, "... apoyado sobre hormigón en masa HM-12,5 hasta firme".
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
English translation:down to bedrock
Explanation:
This means down to 'firm' ground, i.e. load bearing.
Selected response from:

Bill Harrison
Grading comment
I thought this was it, but was worried there may have been some other expression that I knoew not of. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2down to bedrockBill Harrison
3 +1(reaching) down to bedrockBubo Coromandus
3to competent ground
Charles Davis


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
down to bedrock


Explanation:
This means down to 'firm' ground, i.e. load bearing.

Bill Harrison
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I thought this was it, but was worried there may have been some other expression that I knoew not of. Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
0 min

agree  MPGS: :)
25 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(reaching) down to bedrock


Explanation:
it's a concept I came across in a previous translation

Bubo Coromandus
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
25 mins
  -> many thanks and kind regards! - Deborah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to competent ground


Explanation:
A possible alternative. "Down to bedrock" will often be right; it depends on the type of building. For a skyscraper, the footings are supposed to go literally right down to the bedrock, even if that is very deep. But for other buildings, constructed on clay or sand, for example, the footings don't necessarily go right down to bedrock; "firme" is not necessarily rock, it is more broadly a "capa sólida de terreno, sobre la que se puede cimentar" (DRAE). The expression "competent ground" is sometimes used for this:
"GROUND ANCHOR Structural member that transmits an applied tensile force to 'competent' ground", The Wiley dictionary of civil engineering and construction, http://books.google.es/books?id=u7nAYkS9lGcC&pg=PA276&lpg=PA...
"The soil-cement structure also provides vertical foundation support by transferring the load of the building foundations to the underlying competent ground (till or bedrock)"
Deep Foundations magazine, http://www.cement.org/waste/pdfs/DFMSummer08CvrStory.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-19 19:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, "till", in the second quotation ("till or bedrock") is "boulder clay or other sediment deposited by melting glaciers or ice sheets" (Oxford). So not always bedrock.

Charles Davis
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324