KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Radio Minimo: 50 m para Vd.= 40 km/h

English translation: Internal curve of 50 m radius, corresponding to a maximum speed limit of 40 km per hour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Radio Minimo: 50 m para Vd.= 40 km/h
English translation:Internal curve of 50 m radius, corresponding to a maximum speed limit of 40 km per hour
Entered by: Neil Ashby

14:12 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Highway Construction
Spanish term or phrase: Radio Minimo: 50 m para Vd.= 40 km/h
This is one of several parameters for constructing a 2nd. class highway in Peru. I believe it may refer to the minimum terrain to be employed when designing a curve in the road, but I may be mistaken. The "Vd" has me entirely baffled! Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Derek Dunn
Peru
Internal curve of 50 m radius, corresponding to a maximum speed limit of 40 km per hour
Explanation:
The 'radio minimo' relates to the dimensions of the 'inside' of the curve - a large minimum radius means a 'long open curve' which cars can pass at high velocity without any problems regarding loss of control. 50 m minimum radius is relatively small corresponding to a 'tight or closed' curve, therefore the maximum speed limit for that corner is low - 50 kilometres per hour.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Internal curve of 50 m radius, corresponding to a maximum speed limit of 40 km per hour
Neil Ashby
4Vd = velocidad = speedpolyglot45


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vd = velocidad = speed


Explanation:
logical in context (followed by = 40 kph)

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internal curve of 50 m radius, corresponding to a maximum speed limit of 40 km per hour


Explanation:
The 'radio minimo' relates to the dimensions of the 'inside' of the curve - a large minimum radius means a 'long open curve' which cars can pass at high velocity without any problems regarding loss of control. 50 m minimum radius is relatively small corresponding to a 'tight or closed' curve, therefore the maximum speed limit for that corner is low - 50 kilometres per hour.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239