KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Radio minimo en curvas de vuelta: Ri = 10.0 m./Re = 18.75 m.

English translation: R = radius, I = interior and E = exterior


14:26 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Highway Construction
Spanish term or phrase: Radio minimo en curvas de vuelta: Ri = 10.0 m./Re = 18.75 m.
Another parameter for the construction of a 2nd. class highway. Please, can anyone explain the acronyms "Ri" and "Re"?
Derek Dunn
Peru
English translation:R = radius, I = interior and E = exterior
Explanation:
i.e. the radii on the inside and outside of the curve (corner)
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3R = radius, I = interior and E = exteriorpolyglot45
4minimum radius in horseshoe bends: Ri = 10,0 m./Re = 18,75 m
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
R = radius, I = interior and E = exterior


Explanation:
i.e. the radii on the inside and outside of the curve (corner)

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Ripoll: that's it
2 mins

agree  Neil Ashby
1 hr

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day 11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum radius in horseshoe bends: Ri = 10,0 m./Re = 18,75 m


Explanation:
minimum radius in horseshoe bends: Ri = 10.0 m./Re = 18.75 m.


Explanation:
mated as follows: External radius (Re) = PM 27~. Internal radius (Ri) = +. (rrRe'-M)/rc. Luminal circumferences (LC) = 2nRi. Fold index = IEL/2nRi = IEL/LC ...
www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/122548906/articletext?DOI=10...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4