KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

detección de necesidades de terreno

English translation: land requirements study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:detección de necesidades de terreno
English translation:land requirements study
Entered by: Mauro Monteverdi

22:15 Dec 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Aeropuertos
Spanish term or phrase: detección de necesidades de terreno
Hola colegas, estoy con la traducción al inglés de un texto sobre contrucción de aeropuertos. ¿Cómo traducirían ustedes esta parte?


Asimismo, con la finalidad de permitir el desarrollo y modernización de los aeropuertos, se lleva a cabo una "detección de necesidades de terreno", identificando las superficies necesarias que permitan la consecución de los objetivos pretendidos.

Gracias
Mauro Monteverdi
Argentina
land requirements study
Explanation:
This is the meaning, I think: determining how much land is needed for each part of the airport's operations; the text goes on to say "identificando las superficies necesarias", which confirms it.

"4.1. NECESIDADES DE TERRENO. Será necesaria la adquisición de 306,5 Ha de terreno para el desarrollo del. Aeropuerto (Área de Maniobras y Plataforma [...]" ( http://www.carm.es/ctyc/institucional/otyc/ot/pdf/4.pdf )

"Agarra vuelo nuevo aeropuerto de Temuco. [...]
Las necesidades de terreno son de unas 500 hectáreas, pensando en el crecimiento lógico que se calcula que el 2020 el tráfico de la terminal sería de unas 500 mil personas al año." ( http://www.lacuarta.cl/diario/2003/06/09/09.26.4a.NAS.AEROPU... )
___________________

"As identified in the draft Future Airport Land Requirements study, the lands adjacent to the Hamilton Airport, located to the eastern, southern and western border of the current Airport holdings, are to be reserved for future airport expansion." ( www.aegd.ca/wp-content/uploads/pdfs/Refined-Preferred-Optio... )





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-25 00:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression "land needs study" is also found:
"The Airport Market Analysis and Land Needs Study serves as a key part of both the Hamilton International Airport's (YHM) future land use planning [...] In conjunction with the projections, the study quantifies future activity levels and projects the future aggregate land requirements and land use classifications for an expanded airport in the future."
http://www.hamilton.ca/NR/rdonlyres/67004000-E7EF-4872-A533-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-25 13:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to address the point raised by Dr Neil: isn't this a survey rather than a study?
The expression "land requirements survey" or "land needs survey" doesn't seem to occur, and the reason is presumably that this is not a survey: it is not a topographical assessment of the land where the airport is to be built, but simply a calculation of how much land is needed (for runways, terminals, etc.).
On the other hand, the expression "land use survey" is commonly used; a topographical survey of the site will be needed to determine how the airport is to be laid out on it. But this is a different matter from land requirements/needs, or "necesidades de terreno", so I don't think it's the right term here.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!! :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1land requirements study
Charles Davis
5survey of requirements onsite
Karin Kutscher


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
survey of requirements onsite


Explanation:
Así lo dejaría yo.

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land requirements study


Explanation:
This is the meaning, I think: determining how much land is needed for each part of the airport's operations; the text goes on to say "identificando las superficies necesarias", which confirms it.

"4.1. NECESIDADES DE TERRENO. Será necesaria la adquisición de 306,5 Ha de terreno para el desarrollo del. Aeropuerto (Área de Maniobras y Plataforma [...]" ( http://www.carm.es/ctyc/institucional/otyc/ot/pdf/4.pdf )

"Agarra vuelo nuevo aeropuerto de Temuco. [...]
Las necesidades de terreno son de unas 500 hectáreas, pensando en el crecimiento lógico que se calcula que el 2020 el tráfico de la terminal sería de unas 500 mil personas al año." ( http://www.lacuarta.cl/diario/2003/06/09/09.26.4a.NAS.AEROPU... )
___________________

"As identified in the draft Future Airport Land Requirements study, the lands adjacent to the Hamilton Airport, located to the eastern, southern and western border of the current Airport holdings, are to be reserved for future airport expansion." ( www.aegd.ca/wp-content/uploads/pdfs/Refined-Preferred-Optio... )





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-25 00:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression "land needs study" is also found:
"The Airport Market Analysis and Land Needs Study serves as a key part of both the Hamilton International Airport's (YHM) future land use planning [...] In conjunction with the projections, the study quantifies future activity levels and projects the future aggregate land requirements and land use classifications for an expanded airport in the future."
http://www.hamilton.ca/NR/rdonlyres/67004000-E7EF-4872-A533-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-25 13:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to address the point raised by Dr Neil: isn't this a survey rather than a study?
The expression "land requirements survey" or "land needs survey" doesn't seem to occur, and the reason is presumably that this is not a survey: it is not a topographical assessment of the land where the airport is to be built, but simply a calculation of how much land is needed (for runways, terminals, etc.).
On the other hand, the expression "land use survey" is commonly used; a topographical survey of the site will be needed to determine how the airport is to be laid out on it. But this is a different matter from land requirements/needs, or "necesidades de terreno", so I don't think it's the right term here.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!! :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: but wouldn't it be a 'survey' ("land requirements survey") - isn't it more typical to use the word 'survey' in topographical studies? It is called "surveying"....no?
11 hrs
  -> Doesn't seem to be said with "survey"; I think you'd say land use survey (topography involved), but land requirements is calculating how much land. Cheers :)