KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

losa cabezal

English translation: base mat


17:11 Dec 31, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / concrete foundations
Spanish term or phrase: losa cabezal
"Su cimentación se diseñó con base en una losa cabezal apoyada en 25 pilas coladas en sitio, con una profundidad de hasta 30 metros."
This is the base for a airport control tower in Mexico. From a book on recent prizewinning concrete buildings.
Is there a technical term for 'losa cabezal'? Many thanks!
fionn
Germany
English translation:base mat
Explanation:
Another expression would be "pile cap", but it is mostly used for smaller, isolated foundations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2011-01-01 13:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A thick concrete slab poured on top of the piles and used as the base for the control tower structure.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
thanks also Gilla but I actually found more relevant refs for this one. cheers all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4base matasptech
3 +1header slab
Gilla Evans
3head slab
Frensp


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head slab


Explanation:
There might be another term for "head" but the example found in my first reference appears to correspond to the description.


    Reference: http://www.indiamart.com/company/2535548/products.html
    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
header slab


Explanation:
I think this may well be the correct term. A type of masonry header. I have checked references on the web but am unable to copy and paste from this device. But I hope this will help point you in the right direction.

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axies: Which means,main slab foundation in MHO. HNY.
1 day 40 mins
  -> Thank you Manuel, and I agree with you too that they must be talking about slab foundation here. Still accessing on my phone, so referencing is problematic. Happy New Year to you too!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base mat


Explanation:
Another expression would be "pile cap", but it is mostly used for smaller, isolated foundations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2011-01-01 13:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A thick concrete slab poured on top of the piles and used as the base for the control tower structure.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
thanks also Gilla but I actually found more relevant refs for this one. cheers all.