KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

laminación de redondo

English translation: rod milling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:laminación de redondo
English translation:rod milling
Entered by: liz askew

17:00 Sep 8, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: laminación de redondo
This is in a case study for a project management course in Spain. Laminación I'm pretty sure is "rolling" but laminación de redondo doesn't show up anywhere I've looked... Right now I have "tube rolling" but that's just a guess. The last part of the sentence says he works with steel, at least, and maybe other raw materials as well. Here's the context:

"... una pequeña compañía de laminación de redondo para la construcción, situada en el término municipal de XXX, ciudad muy próxima a XXX, tomó la decisión allá en el año 1971 de construir su propia acería y obtener la palanquilla necesaria para nutrir su tren de laminación."


Thanks!
Lisa Mann
rod milling
Explanation:
from this glossary

http://books.google.com/books?id=ErtcbG6RLWAC&pg=PA596&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-08 18:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here too

http://books.google.com/books?id=ErtcbG6RLWAC&pg=PA189&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2011-09-11 10:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



laminación en caliente > hot rolling
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Other - Cached
15 Aug 2001 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of laminación en caliente: hot rolling.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think I'm going to trust the "Diccionario de siderurgia" about what this process is called. Thanks ever so much Liz for hunting it down :-).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rolling round bars
Gilla Evans
4round bar laminationMPGS
4[reinforcing] concrete bar rolling / rolling of reinforcing concrete bar
psicutrinius
4 -1rod millingliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round bar lamination


Explanation:
:)

http://www.google.com/search?q=redondo round bar&ie=utf-8&oe...
http://www.google.com/search?q=redondo round bar&ie=utf-8&oe...

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolling round bars


Explanation:
Probably a small mill for rolling round steel bars

http://www.ovako.com/index.asp?r=510

I used to translate for the steel industry in Sheffield many years ago, and from my memory this would be the most probable meaning.

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: 'bar rolling'
4 hrs
  -> thanks biged, and yes it very much depends on how the asker decides to word the surrounding sentence.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[reinforcing] concrete bar rolling / rolling of reinforcing concrete bar


Explanation:
or "rebar rolling". The original is not really specific enough, but I am quite confident that it means this because I do not see any other use of "bar" in construction that would use a full-fledged "tren de laminación".

There are possible variations on this (concrete bar", "ribbed concrete bar"... This last is really specific and most used -and standardized. This translates as "barra corrugada para construcción", but I do not see "corrugada" in the original)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutos (2011-09-08 17:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I meant steel bars for concrete reinforcing. "palanquilla" ("billet") is a steel profile of square section which is (normally) an intermediate state within the rolling process ("semiproducto"). The way I see it, the matter here is that:

(1) the only application for "bars" in the building industry that requires, in itself, a rolling mill is this one: Rebar making.

(2) In this particular case (no doubt to increase added value, and to diversify), instead of buying an intermediate product ("palanquilla" from a steel mill, they decided to integrate their process vertically and go all the way up to make their own steel (and, possibly, to make other rolled products)

psicutrinius
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think it's steel, not concrete: "tomó la decisión allá en el año 1971 de construir su propia acería y obtener la palanquilla necesaria para nutrir su tren de laminación"


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rod milling


Explanation:
from this glossary

http://books.google.com/books?id=ErtcbG6RLWAC&pg=PA596&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-08 18:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here too

http://books.google.com/books?id=ErtcbG6RLWAC&pg=PA189&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2011-09-11 10:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



laminación en caliente > hot rolling
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Other - Cached
15 Aug 2001 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of laminación en caliente: hot rolling.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
I think I'm going to trust the "Diccionario de siderurgia" about what this process is called. Thanks ever so much Liz for hunting it down :-).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ohhh, Liz, this is looking good! I'll leave it open until tomorrow just to be fair, but looks like you're spot on. Thanks so much!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  psicutrinius: "Rod milling" refers to either (a) reduce the diameter of a rod by cutting or abrasives or (b) crushing solids inside a rotating barrel using loose bars as the crushing means// might be: "rod rolling mill" is unequivocal: "rod milling" is not.
23 hrs
  -> so an erroneous glossary then?