KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

word order

English translation: Insert \"Project\" after\"Community\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:word order
English translation:Insert \"Project\" after\"Community\"
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

13:42 Sep 12, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Water Project
Spanish term or phrase: word order
Proyecto Acceso a agua segura de la Comunidad San Rafael Abajo acompañada por el Programa de Desarrollo de Area Desamparados

Access to Safe Water at San Rafael Abajo Community, supported by Desamparados Area Development Program - Project?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
Insert "Project" after"Community"
Explanation:
"The Access to Safe Water at San Rafael Abajo Community Project, supported by The Desamparados Area Development Program Program."

Saludos
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-09-12 14:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the TYPO: "Progam Program" (above)
(I need another cup of Joe!)
:))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Insert "Project" after"Community"
eski
4 +1Safe Water Supply Project for the San Rafael Abajo community
Cynthia Neme
4Project to provide access to safe water...
Charles Davis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insert "Project" after"Community"


Explanation:
"The Access to Safe Water at San Rafael Abajo Community Project, supported by The Desamparados Area Development Program Program."

Saludos
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-09-12 14:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the TYPO: "Progam Program" (above)
(I need another cup of Joe!)
:))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your confirmation, rich. ; eski :))

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project to provide access to safe water...


Explanation:
If "acompañada" is correct and not an error for "acompañado", it must refer to the San Rafael Abajo Community, but if you insert "Project" after "Community", "supported" it will inevitably be taken to refer to the project. Delaying "Project" until the very end, as in Lydianette's suggestion, just doesn't work. So I think the only way to handle it is to insert "to provide" between "Project" and "Access".

However, if "acompañada" is an error for "acompañado", referring to "Proyecto", eskí's solution is right.

I think "served" might be better than "supported" for "acompañada", but that's a different question.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Safe Water Supply Project for the San Rafael Abajo community


Explanation:
Me parece que así es como queda mejor el orden de las palabras.

Cynthia Neme
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcolin
12 hrs
  -> Thanks for you feedback