KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

realización de inventarios de rotación

English translation: preparation of rotation statistics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realización de inventarios de rotación
English translation:preparation of rotation statistics
Entered by: martamp

13:53 Sep 14, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: realización de inventarios de rotación
Descripción de los trabajos a efectuar para la redacción de un estudio destinado a la reducción de aparcamienos de una zona concreta.

... el encargo abarcará todos los trabajos [...]: recopilación de información urbanística, toma de datos en trabajo de campo para la oferta y demanda de estos aparcamientos [...] y ********realización de inventarios de rotación*****
martamp
Spain
preparation of rotation statistics
Explanation:
They are simply counting the number of times cars leave and enter the car park facilities.
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1preparation of rotation statisticsxxxFVS
4preparation of rotation inventories
Julie Waddington


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparation of rotation statistics


Explanation:
They are simply counting the number of times cars leave and enter the car park facilities.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez: Sounds good
11 mins
  -> Thanks Laura.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparation of rotation inventories


Explanation:
This seems to fit with the context here.
Best of luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-14 16:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understood this to mean that part of the study mentioned would involve compiling a list of cars/car users with the view to rotating their use of the parking facilities; something like the measures used in some countries to restrict drivers' movements around cities, ie. certain registration numbers allowed on certain days.



Julie Waddington
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: References? Explanation?
14 mins
  -> Please see explanation given in the note added.