KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

logrando una integración con los ciudadanos del entorno

English translation: succeeding in attracting/reaching out to/involving* local residents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:logrando una integración con los ciudadanos del entorno
English translation:succeeding in attracting/reaching out to/involving* local residents
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

14:15 Sep 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: logrando una integración con los ciudadanos del entorno
I am also wondering about this second part.

Empresas que se han especializado en puertos deportivos con una dimensión más turística a los mismos, logrando una integración con los ciudadanos del entorno.

This is a civil engineering report on the improvements made in the infrastructure of a region in Spain.
Chris Bruton
United States
succeeding in attracting/reaching out to/involving* local residents
Explanation:
* This is tricky if you don't have more context. It could be understood as meaning physically fitting into the neighborhood, reaching out and involving local residents, attracting them as consumers to their facilities or a number of other possibilities that depend on the size of the complex and the number of spaces open to the general public.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Yes I think this is it. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"...successfully integrating local inhabitants."
Matthew Duskis
5logrando una integración con los ciudadanos del entorno
Matthew Duskis
4also catering/welcoming to locals
Richard Hill
4succeeding in attracting/reaching out to/involving* local residents
Jenni Lukac
4but which also cater for residents in the surrounding area
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
succeeding in attracting/reaching out to/involving* local residents


Explanation:
* This is tricky if you don't have more context. It could be understood as meaning physically fitting into the neighborhood, reaching out and involving local residents, attracting them as consumers to their facilities or a number of other possibilities that depend on the size of the complex and the number of spaces open to the general public.

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Yes I think this is it. Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
logrando una integración con los ciudadanos del entorno


Explanation:
"...successfully integrating local inhabitants...."

Matthew Duskis
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...successfully integrating local inhabitants."


Explanation:
(sorry, wrong box above!)

Matthew Duskis
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but which also cater for residents in the surrounding area


Explanation:
Companies specialising in more tourist-oriented/focused marinas, but which also cater for residents in the surrounding area

Another idea for you, there are many possibilities. I don't find the Spanish especially well-written

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also catering/welcoming to locals


Explanation:
I made a suggestion for the first part of this phase so I might as well post an alternative for the rest.
I guess marinas are often seen as exclusive playgrounds for the rich where even the locals feel that they don't fit in so I think the source text pretends to dispel this notion

(recreational) marinas geared more towards tourism/with a more tourist-orientated spin, while also catering to locals


This time we went across the street (another 20 steps) from the bistro to a fine seafood French restaurant also catering to locals
http://www.dennyp.com/MiscTripReports/club_orient_c__r__0904...

Example sentence(s):
  • Extremely welcoming to locals and tourists alike
  • The Gate is a wonderful country pub - always welcoming to locals and visitors alike

    Reference: http://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g190768-d1821467-...
    Reference: http://www.shepherdneame.co.uk/pub/chislet/gate-inn.aspx
Richard Hill
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48