KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Gres prensad

English translation: pressed stone(ware)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gres prensad
English translation:pressed stone(ware)
Entered by: peterinmadrid

18:24 Sep 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction materials
Spanish term or phrase: Gres prensad
El pavimento xx cumple de forma rigurosa todas las especificaciones que exige la FINA para la realización de una competición mundial
El producto xx es de una altísima calidad. Gres prensado fabricado en la nueva factoría xx con tecnología de última generación
peterinmadrid
Portugal
pressed stone(ware)
Explanation:
I would say that this term means compressed stoneware. If you have a look at Wikipedia under the term pres in Spanish and then change to English it will give stoneware. This is a more generic translation however and does not specify the what type of stone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-15 18:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I should have said compressed stone(ware), not just pressed stoneware.
Selected response from:

TranslatorJames
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, James! Thanks for the tip about wikipedia, that could be helpful in the future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pressed stone(ware)
TranslatorJames
3Pressed stoneware
Jenni Sheppard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressed stone(ware)


Explanation:
I would say that this term means compressed stoneware. If you have a look at Wikipedia under the term pres in Spanish and then change to English it will give stoneware. This is a more generic translation however and does not specify the what type of stone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-15 18:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I should have said compressed stone(ware), not just pressed stoneware.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gres
TranslatorJames
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, James! Thanks for the tip about wikipedia, that could be helpful in the future.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill
16 mins
  -> Thanks Rich, a more general and less specific translation seems appropriate in this context.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pressed stoneware


Explanation:
'Gres' is the substance from which you manufacture ceramics such as tiles - known as 'stoneware'. 'Gres prensado' refers to the manufacturing process of 'dry-pressing'. Since it doesn't specifically mention the 'dry' part, I would leave it straightforwardly as 'pressed stoneware'

Jenni Sheppard
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish