KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

suelos de alteración

English translation: altered soil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suelos de alteración
English translation:altered soil
Entered by: Benjamin A Flores

17:54 Sep 30, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Soil analysis
Spanish term or phrase: suelos de alteración
This is a report of the geotechnical characteristics of alluvial soils in Granada (Spain). Here is the context:

Densidad natural, cohesión, ángulo de rozamiento interno y Nspt se han empleado para esta clasificación. La profundidad mínima de cimentación ha sido establecida a partir de los espesores de ***suelos de alteración***, rellenos antrópicos y suelo natural de muy baja capacidad portante.
Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
altered soil
Explanation:
Alteración: Modificación de las propiedades mecánicas y químicas de una roca por transformación química de todos o parte de los elementos que la constituyen.// este es un vinculo donde esta la definición en ingles http://books.google.com.sv/books?id=0VtHuJNls5MC&pg=SA2-PA22...
Selected response from:

Benjamin A Flores
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1altered soil
Benjamin A Flores
4spoil landxxxFVS


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spoil land


Explanation:
[PDF]
MASTER PLAN
www.cprregeneration.co.uk/.../dolcoath-masterplan-lo-res-1-...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
A large proportion of the site is presently vacant and is made up of spoil land and former mine workings and the historic landmark buildings of the Elim Centre, ...

Rough guide to Wales - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1843531208...
Mike Parker, Paul Whitfield - 2003 - Travel - 585 pages
The Civil War necessitated the building of an armoury within the castle, ... don 't miss Parc Penallta (free access), reclaimed spoil land that has been ...

[PDF]
Tampa Comprehensive Plan
www.theplanningcommission.org/tampa/tampacompplan/.../file
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
The use of this definition in the Future Land Use Element ...... This area is spoil land, created by dredging for the Tampa Bypass Canal, and falls within ...



xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
altered soil


Explanation:
Alteración: Modificación de las propiedades mecánicas y químicas de una roca por transformación química de todos o parte de los elementos que la constituyen.// este es un vinculo donde esta la definición en ingles http://books.google.com.sv/books?id=0VtHuJNls5MC&pg=SA2-PA22...

Example sentence(s):
  • Yet some extremely altered soil materials, such as hard laterites are not.

    Reference: http://books.google.com.sv/books?hl=es&lr=&id=WnQIgUuApSsC&o...
    Reference: http://www.siemcalsa.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=a...
Benjamin A Flores
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mil, Feliz Domingo