KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

paseo comercial y familiar

English translation: family-friendly shopping strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paseo comercial y familiar
English translation:family-friendly shopping strip
Entered by: Joaquín DONDO

14:08 Feb 1, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: paseo comercial y familiar
Hi all. I need your help here.
I'm translating a text about architecture, and this specific section talks about an outdoor area (on a dock) with stores, restaurants, entertainment places for the family... etc. It is described as "...el único paseo comercial y familiar de XXX que...".

I can't find a good translation for the term "paseo comercial y familiar". I would say something like "shopping walk", but I don't know how to include the "...y familiar..." part.

It's not a mall, as it is a kind of walk, in the open air, on a dock, by the river.
Thank you all in advance!
Joaquín DONDO
family-friendly shopping strip/promenade
Explanation:
This is how I would incorporate "family" here. Very commonly used, as the hits below will attest to.

Cheers :)
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, James!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5family-friendly shopping strip/promenade
James A. Walsh
4pedestrian shopping pier/esplanade or pedestrian pier/esplanade lined with shops
Jenni Lukac
Summary of reference entries provided
shopping and promenadeGallagy

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
family-friendly shopping strip/promenade


Explanation:
This is how I would incorporate "family" here. Very commonly used, as the hits below will attest to.

Cheers :)


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/7kd7duz
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you, James!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresa.

agree  Gallagy: yes, I was trying to work "family" in with "promenade"
12 mins
  -> Thanks Gallagy.

agree  Richard Hill: I thought they were describing the experience rather than the place. Oh well!
20 mins
  -> Thanks Rich :)

agree  Kevin G: yes agree, could add something like "dockside/riverside family-friendly shopping promenade/area" to work in the next to the water aspect.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kevin.

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Yes, but with Kevin on "area"
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Wendy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedestrian shopping pier/esplanade or pedestrian pier/esplanade lined with shops


Explanation:
This will work if there is not vehicular traffic on the pier (I'm assuming that this is a pier and not a dock. If it doesn't extend over the water, esplanade may be better). If some cars are allowed, "pedestrian-friendly" might work. I'd fit family in some other way such as "perfect for family outings."
Pedestrian Shopping Area by Travelpod Member Londone7 ...
tripwow.tripadvisor.es/.../pedestrian-shopping-area-by-travelpod-me...
TripAdvisor™ TripWow ★ Pedestrian Shopping Area by Travelpod Member Londone7 Daegu Foto vídeo★ de un viaje a Daegu, South Korea. Crea tus ...; en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bordeaux
The Bordeaux metropolitan area has a population of 1105000 and constitutes the ..... This pedestrian only shopping street has 1.2 kilometres (0.75 mi) of shops, ...www.lowermanhattan.info/.../east_river_waterfront... -
5 Jan 2012 – The future East River Esplanade ... and SHoP Architects, infrastructure will be rehabilitated, pedestrian areas will be repaved, and the piers themselves will offer new waterfront amenities; ..www.newenglandtravelplanner.com/.../esplanade... -
All about the Charles River Esplanade in Boston, Massachusetts, setting for ... Access to the esplanade is by several pedestrian bridges that cross above the ...

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you too, Jenni. Your answer was of great help too.





Reference comments


39 mins
Reference: shopping and promenade

Reference information:
I think of Las Ramblas in Barcelona or the various places to promenade and shop like this one in Santa Monica

http://downtownsm.com/visitors/index.html

or here

http://www.curacao.com/Attractions-and-Restaurants/Shop-Splu...


browse/ramble/promenade would be words to use in the context

Gallagy
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24