KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Viga asísmica

English translation: Anti-seismic/earthquake resistant beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Viga asísmica
English translation:Anti-seismic/earthquake resistant beam
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

22:45 Feb 2, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Civil works
Spanish term or phrase: Viga asísmica
Tengo el diccionario para ingenieros pero no he encontrado nada.

La viga asísmica como su nombre lo dice es aquella viga que ayuda a las estructuras a soportar cargas sísmicas.

Esta va ubicada después de la zapata y pedestal y soporta la estructura correspondiente, ya sea piedra, concreto reforzado, ladrillos, etc.

Alguna idea?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
Anti-seismic/earthquake resistant beam
Explanation:
A couple of possibilities

Predominantly residential/dwelling in North America consisted of wood-frame structure. Wood is one of the best materials for anti-seismic construction since it is of low mass and is relatively less brittle than masonry.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seismic_retrofit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-02 22:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This project features the first time earthquake-resistant beams, imported from Japan, are used in a U.S. hospital.
http://www.oshpd.com/projects.html

Should have hyphenated my answer of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-02 22:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The walls incorporated layers of reed to protect against salt and damp as well as anti-seismic beams.
http://books.google.com.mx/books?id=un4WcfEASZwC&pg=RA2-PA17...
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Anti-seismic/earthquake resistant beam
Richard Hill
4 +1seismic beampatinba


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seismic beam


Explanation:
SYSTEM AND METHOD FOR SEISMIC BEAM ... - Google Patents
www.google.com/.../12_613_442_SYSTEM_AND_METHOD_FOR...
Google Patents: Application number US 2011/0103185 A1.
[PDF]
SNR IMPROVEMENT OF SEISMIC SIGNALS IN DIFFERENT TIME ...
159.226.119.172/geophy_en/CN/.../downloadArticleFile.do?...id...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by T JIANG - 2009 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
So phased-array vibrator system (PAVS), which can form directional seismic beam, was developed. Because the orientation of the directional seismic wave is ...
Seismic beam, future green room entrance | Flickr - Photo Sharing!
www.flickr.com/photos/drtearne/4517325942/
10 Apr 2010 – Seismic beam, future green room entrance. The grey beam "stiffens" the rear wall of the Town Hall. Below, the broken square marks the

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: http://www.homemakers.org/photos/sonja/1to10/page02.html
6 mins
  -> Thank-you, Charles!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anti-seismic/earthquake resistant beam


Explanation:
A couple of possibilities

Predominantly residential/dwelling in North America consisted of wood-frame structure. Wood is one of the best materials for anti-seismic construction since it is of low mass and is relatively less brittle than masonry.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seismic_retrofit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-02 22:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This project features the first time earthquake-resistant beams, imported from Japan, are used in a U.S. hospital.
http://www.oshpd.com/projects.html

Should have hyphenated my answer of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-02 22:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The walls incorporated layers of reed to protect against salt and damp as well as anti-seismic beams.
http://books.google.com.mx/books?id=un4WcfEASZwC&pg=RA2-PA17...

Richard Hill
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VanesaBlackmore
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vanesa

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Big Ed

agree  Kevin G: earthquake-resistant fits the bill
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kevin