KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

torre de recreo

English translation: recreation facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:torre de recreo
English translation:recreation facility
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

18:23 Feb 8, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / objeto de actividad
Spanish term or phrase: torre de recreo
Construcción de chalets, bungalows, edificios, casas y torres de recreo y construcción de edificaciones destinadas a viviendas, pisos, departamentos, locales...
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
recreation facility
Explanation:
or centre
Selected response from:

Julie Thurston
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1villapatinba
4leisure time towerEllen Kraus
3recreation facility
Julie Thurston
3holiday home
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
villa


Explanation:
Fiestas y tradiciones
www.grisel.info/index.php?option=com... - Translate this page
El terreno donde se encuentra perteneció durante muchos años, como villa o torre de recreo, al Arcediano de Tarazona y en la actualidad la finca de olivos ...

villa.
(Del lat. villa).
1. f. Casa de recreo situada aisladamente en el campo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-08 20:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a very old Spanish term, predating towers and probably leisure too...

El Autonómico: Autopista Dos Mares o "El Capricho de Revilla"
elautonomico.blogspot.com/.../autopista-dos-mares... - Se trata de una casita (hoy restaurante) concebida como torre de recreo para el cuñado del Marqués de Comillas pero que debido a sus ...
[PDF]
fi-PUIGCERiJA-«eñ aoe-racrueneaos 1919 Numí' 27
www.valldepi.cat/Bibliografia/.../19191005.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
tiión deterreno radica una casa torre de recreo, deflo- un portal de hierro que dista l4lmetrosf de 'diciw ÏÏÍA- minada chalet de la; Violetas, con fachada al pasaje ..

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I like your research.
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Liz!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leisure time tower


Explanation:
tower-like buildings with cinemas and other kinds of amusement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-02-08 20:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it need not be a tower exclusively used for different sorts of entertainment and recreation. It might just as well be a residential tower in which there is ample space for multipurpose rooms, such as the following.: residential tower will be a recreational multi-purpose room consisting of a pool table, seating, multimedia entertainment center and kitchenette.
In other words: a multi-purpose recreational and entertainment tower.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-02-08 20:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.stevenholl.com/project-detail.php?id=58Im PROGRAM: 644 apartments, public green space, commercial zones, hotel, ... spaces that vary from commercial, residential, and educational to recreational. ... offer tranquil green spaces, and at the top of the eight residential towers private roof ...


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: not a valid English phrase/description though
2 mins
  -> since it´s a relatively new thing, it will take some time before it becomes a valid expression in English.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holiday home


Explanation:
in the sense of the last century

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recreation facility


Explanation:
or centre

Julie Thurston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3