KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

encaballada

English translation: Truss (roof truss)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encaballada
English translation:Truss (roof truss)
Entered by: BristolTEc

12:48 Feb 9, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
Spanish term or phrase: encaballada
In a book about roofs from Spain for translation to British English.

The specific building in this case is the "Polideportivo de Blanes". This is a modern "nave"-type building with a series of courts, etc inside and a lattice-type roof structure.

Not that mush to go on, the "encaballadas" only appear twice, but are "big":

"Desde este punto de vista se ha considerado conveniente que los elementos estructurales verticales y las grandes *** encaballadas *** se conviertan en los esquemas vertebrados del espacio interno del Pabellón; de este modo, se cree que se llega a una perfecta integración entre usos funcionales y optimización estructural y constructiva."

"Todos los cordones (superior e inferior) de las encaballadas son perfiles laminados HEA o IPE para optimizar el material empleado, a excepción de donde era necesario tensionar."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Truss (roof truss)
Explanation:
This is literal from Catalan, where cercha (Spanish) > encavallada (but the "v" sounds awful in Spanish, hence they changed it to a "b" instead of looking up the dictionary for the proper Spanish word).
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for the useful explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Truss (roof truss)
psicutrinius
1truss works
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
truss works


Explanation:
...guessing really, hope it helps...

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encaballada (should be CERCHA)
Truss (roof truss)


Explanation:
This is literal from Catalan, where cercha (Spanish) > encavallada (but the "v" sounds awful in Spanish, hence they changed it to a "b" instead of looking up the dictionary for the proper Spanish word).

psicutrinius
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Many thanks for the useful explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
23 mins
  -> Gracias, James