KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

TIPOLOGÍA DOCUMENTAL

English translation: Project Documentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TIPOLOGÍA DOCUMENTAL
English translation:Project Documentation
Entered by: gspcpt

20:09 Feb 14, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: TIPOLOGÍA DOCUMENTAL
This is the title of several pages: "Tipología Documental para Obras", after which comes the name of a European country. Below the title are a list of requirements that must be complied with in each country for construction, such as risk evaluation, mandatory use of individual protection equipment, collective protection, type of scaffolding to use, etc. In other words, some items on the list are documents but most are not. Then comes the persons to contact and addresses.

I don't see how the words "tipología documental" fit as a title, but I am stuck with them, over and over. I hope some of you wonderful proz.com geniuses have a clever idea on what to do with this.

Original Text: Spanish (Spain)
gspcpt
Project Documentation
Explanation:
i.e. the documentation that must be provided.
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
This fit my context best. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Project Documentation
Edward Tully
4Specifications
eski
3 +1Document Profile
David Hollywood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Document Profile


Explanation:
off the top of my head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-14 20:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. what's required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-02-14 20:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Specifications"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: Doc. Specs. sounds good ....
28 mins
  -> thanks Neil :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Project Documentation


Explanation:
i.e. the documentation that must be provided.

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
This fit my context best. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Maharg Bravo: this sounds right
23 mins
  -> many thanks! ;-)

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specifications


Explanation:
Specifications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-02-16 02:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.zuzenean.euskadi.net/...documental/.../ ... - España
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
conocimiento de las distintas tipologías documentales, cuya estructuración se realiza en base a la ..... storage — Specifications relative to the design and ...
[PDF]
Subdirección General de los Archivos Estatalesen.www.mcu.es/archivos/docs/MC/boletin010204.pdfSimilares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
a) De Información Documental, basado en la elaboración y difusión de los ...... tipología documental / Isabel Seco ...... document storage requirements for ...
Clasificación Unificada para la Industria de la Construcción ...es.wikipedia.org/.../Clasificación_Unificada_para_la_Industria_de_la...En caché - Similares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Fue desarrollado por la National Building Specification (NBS) y publicado en 1997 por el servicio de ... A9 – Tipos de medio (tipologías documentales).

eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-02-16 02:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bib.us.es/ingenieros/aprendizaje.../ppt/Normas_quimica_11_1.ppt
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Vista rápida
24 Mar 2011 – Saber referenciar/identificar cada tipología documental .... Por ejemplo: en IHS Specs and Standards encontrará la referencia de normas IEEE ...
[PDF]

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124