KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

destaponamiento de la toma

English translation: clearing the intake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:destaponamiento de la toma
English translation:clearing the intake
Entered by: xxxMaritaps

19:29 Feb 19, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: destaponamiento de la toma
obras civiles de destaponamiento de la toma, compuerta en presa, conducción, central hidroeléctrica, edificio de control...
xxxMaritaps
clearing the intake
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks. I find this to be the most fitting translation, as I believe reference is being made to the actual engineering works required to build the power plant and all its services and installations that do not yet exist.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unblocking/unclogging of the inlet
Richard Hill
4clearing the intake
bigedsenior


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unblocking/unclogging of the inlet


Explanation:
5. The rate of water flow into the water tank is relatively slow since unblocking of the inlet pipe (20) is a gradual process.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5205319/description.html

Richard Hill
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Patinba

agree  psicutrinius
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Psicutrinius

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearing the intake


Explanation:
!

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Thanks. I find this to be the most fitting translation, as I believe reference is being made to the actual engineering works required to build the power plant and all its services and installations that do not yet exist.