KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

modo propio de vibración

English translation: specific / intrinsic vibration mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modo propio de vibración
English translation:specific / intrinsic vibration mode
Entered by: liz askew

13:36 Feb 21, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: modo propio de vibración
From a study entitled "Calibration of Calculation Models of Wooden Guardrails in terms of Isotropic and Orthotropic Material through Operational Modal Analysis"

La propagación de las ondas mecánicas generadas mediante golpeo permite excitar modos propios de vibración de la estructura. Estos modos corresponden a la propagación predominante de una onda mecánica con una frecuencia de pulsación determinada que es posible registrar con un adecuado sistema de captación de vibraciones mecánicas

and

El algoritmo permite observar el grado de scattering o fluctuación del valor de cada frecuencia. De manera que los picos con mayor número de “s” y que presentan una amplitud de pico mayor, suponen la correspondencia de dicha frecuencia con un modo propio de vibración.

Via Linguee I have found references to "eigenvibration mode" but I dont know if this is appropriate here, or even what it is
William Pairman
Spain
intrinsic mode of vibration/vibration mode
Explanation:
Análisis dinámico - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Análisis_dinámico - Translate this page
Análisis modal de frecuencias y modos propios de vibración. Tanto las frecuencias naturales de vibración de una estructura como los modos principales de ...
Normal mode - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normal_mode
A mode of vibration is characterized by a modal frequency and a mode shape, and is numbered according to the number of half waves in the vibration.
Modos propios de vibración > intrinsic vibration modes
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Construction / Civil Engineering
5 Jul 2011 – Spanish term or phrase: Modos propios de vibración. English translation: intrinsic vibration modes. Entered by: DLyons ..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-02-22 10:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trend Extraction in Vibration Signal Based on EMD Yuhua Dong ...
www.scientific.net/AMR.459.377.pdf
by YH Dong - 2012
Each IMF can be considered as an intrinsic vibration mode within the signal, and the intrinsic mode function can be obtained by EMD. The process of extraction ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-02-22 10:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resonance modes - Traducción al español – Linguee
www.linguee.mx/ingles.../resonance modes.html - Translate this page
Simulation by finite elements makes it possible to obtain the intrinsic modes of a ... La simulación por elementos finitos permite obtener los modos propios de ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I contacted the client and we eventually wwent with "specific vibration mode" but "intrinsic vibration mode" would also have worked well. Thanks eveybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intrinsic mode of vibration/vibration modeliz askew
3 +1...allows excitation of its own structure vibration methods
Neil Ashby
4own mode of vibration / own vibration modeMPGS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own mode of vibration / own vibration mode


Explanation:
:)

https://www.google.com/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q="own mode" v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-21 13:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US Patent 5359306 - Electromagnetic device for controlling the ...
wikipatents.com/.../electromagnetic-device-for-controlling-the-suppl...
25 Oct 1994 – ... follow the movements of the fixed contacts, its acceleration in its own mode of vibration being greater than the ... Not affiliated with Wikipedia.
The Basic Code of the Universe
www.scribd.com › Books - Non-fiction › Religion & Spirituality
*According to Wikipedia, the boys of Via Panisperna (I ragazzi di Via ...... with classical chemistry, that every particle of matter has its own mode of vibration that ...

:)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...allows excitation of its own structure vibration methods


Explanation:
in my opinion "modo propio" is not "self/own mode" but its own "method".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-22 09:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MAYBE "PARTICULAR" in place of "OWN"

I think it fits well with the second instance:
"...the correspondence of said frequency with a particular vibration method."

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antony Price: yes, specific or particular sounds right
2 hrs
  -> Thank you kind sir ;)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intrinsic mode of vibration/vibration mode


Explanation:
Análisis dinámico - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Análisis_dinámico - Translate this page
Análisis modal de frecuencias y modos propios de vibración. Tanto las frecuencias naturales de vibración de una estructura como los modos principales de ...
Normal mode - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normal_mode
A mode of vibration is characterized by a modal frequency and a mode shape, and is numbered according to the number of half waves in the vibration.
Modos propios de vibración > intrinsic vibration modes
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Construction / Civil Engineering
5 Jul 2011 – Spanish term or phrase: Modos propios de vibración. English translation: intrinsic vibration modes. Entered by: DLyons ..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-02-22 10:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trend Extraction in Vibration Signal Based on EMD Yuhua Dong ...
www.scientific.net/AMR.459.377.pdf
by YH Dong - 2012
Each IMF can be considered as an intrinsic vibration mode within the signal, and the intrinsic mode function can be obtained by EMD. The process of extraction ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-02-22 10:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resonance modes - Traducción al español – Linguee
www.linguee.mx/ingles.../resonance modes.html - Translate this page
Simulation by finite elements makes it possible to obtain the intrinsic modes of a ... La simulación por elementos finitos permite obtener los modos propios de ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
I contacted the client and we eventually wwent with "specific vibration mode" but "intrinsic vibration mode" would also have worked well. Thanks eveybody!