KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

placas o correas de transmisión

English translation: slide plates or drive belts


16:40 Feb 25, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: placas o correas de transmisión
Los conduits flexibles deben ser usados para conexiones de motores donde se encuentre vibración, asentamiento, deslizamiento de placas o correas de transmisión.
spanruss
United States
English translation:slide plates or drive belts
Explanation:
http://www.bearingboys.co.uk/Motor_Base_plates-2556-c
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks, Big Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1slide plates or drive belts
bigedsenior
4transmission plates or belts
Alberto Manni


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmission plates or belts


Explanation:
both are mechanical coupling elements

Alberto Manni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slide plates or drive belts


Explanation:
http://www.bearingboys.co.uk/Motor_Base_plates-2556-c

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Thanks, Big Ed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
10 hrs