KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

platinas de empalme

English translation: Structural joints


16:40 Feb 25, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: platinas de empalme
Las platinas de empalme serán de tipo estructural utilizando pernos, tuercas y arandelas dentadas para asegurar la máxima resistencia en las juntas de empalme y permitir la localización aleatoria de empalmes de bandeja en el sistema sin afectar la capacidad de carga.
spanruss
United States
English translation:Structural joints
Explanation:
Because of the bolt being tightened beyond yield, its re-use is limited. .... FLOATING TYPE FLANGE JOINT: A conventional flanged joint in which a gasket is ... with high strength nuts and hardened steel washers in structural steelwork.
[PDF]
Design for bolted structural joints Design for high strength boltingwww.galvanizingasia.com/pdfs/page53-58.pdfSimilares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Design values vary with joint design, bolt type and level of bolt tightening ... structural. The high strength structural bolt has a large bolt head and nut because it is ...
[PDF]
Specification for Structural Joints Using High-Strength Boltswww.boltcouncil.org/.../2009RCSCSpecification.... - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
valuable to determine the suitability, strength and behavior of various types of ... for Assembly of Structural Joints Using High Tensile Steel Bolts, was published in ...... Control Structural Bolt/Nut/Washer Assemblies, Steel, Heat Treated, 150 ksi ...
[PDF]
Guide to Design Criteria for Bolted and Riveted Joints Second Editionwww.boltcouncil.org/files/2ndEditionGuide.pdfSimilares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
de GL Kulak - 2001 - Artículos relacionados
new specifications for structural joints using ASTM A325 or A490 bolts, one based on .... The manuscript was typed by Mrs. Charlotte Yost, and her assistance with the ..... of force from the nut and the change in section from the threaded to the ...
Guidelines for the Installation, Inspection, Maintenance and Repair ...www.fhwa.dot.gov/bridge/signinspection02.cfmEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
These range from large anchor rods and high strength bolted structural ... with the Specification for Structural Joints Using ASTM A325 or A490 Bolts dated June, 2000 by ... Nuts and washers should match the steel type of the bolt or fastener.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-02-26 23:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eski :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Eski
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Structural joints
eski
4joint/connection plates
Alberto Manni


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint/connection plates


Explanation:
ambas me parecen válidas

Alberto Manni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Structural joints


Explanation:
Because of the bolt being tightened beyond yield, its re-use is limited. .... FLOATING TYPE FLANGE JOINT: A conventional flanged joint in which a gasket is ... with high strength nuts and hardened steel washers in structural steelwork.
[PDF]
Design for bolted structural joints Design for high strength boltingwww.galvanizingasia.com/pdfs/page53-58.pdfSimilares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Design values vary with joint design, bolt type and level of bolt tightening ... structural. The high strength structural bolt has a large bolt head and nut because it is ...
[PDF]
Specification for Structural Joints Using High-Strength Boltswww.boltcouncil.org/.../2009RCSCSpecification.... - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
valuable to determine the suitability, strength and behavior of various types of ... for Assembly of Structural Joints Using High Tensile Steel Bolts, was published in ...... Control Structural Bolt/Nut/Washer Assemblies, Steel, Heat Treated, 150 ksi ...
[PDF]
Guide to Design Criteria for Bolted and Riveted Joints Second Editionwww.boltcouncil.org/files/2ndEditionGuide.pdfSimilares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
de GL Kulak - 2001 - Artículos relacionados
new specifications for structural joints using ASTM A325 or A490 bolts, one based on .... The manuscript was typed by Mrs. Charlotte Yost, and her assistance with the ..... of force from the nut and the change in section from the threaded to the ...
Guidelines for the Installation, Inspection, Maintenance and Repair ...www.fhwa.dot.gov/bridge/signinspection02.cfmEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
These range from large anchor rods and high strength bolted structural ... with the Specification for Structural Joints Using ASTM A325 or A490 Bolts dated June, 2000 by ... Nuts and washers should match the steel type of the bolt or fastener.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-02-26 23:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Thanks, Eski