KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

prácticas incentivables

English translation: practices subject to incentives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prácticas incentivables
English translation:practices subject to incentives
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

01:32 Oct 16, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Zoning Ordinances
Spanish term or phrase: prácticas incentivables
I am translating Zoning Ordinances, and I need help with this term. Here is some context:

"La licencia municipal únicamente faculta al interesado para la realización de aquellos fraccionamientos,
obras y usos del suelo que expresamente se hayan autorizado en la misma, y estarán sujetos al
cumplimiento de todas aquellas condiciones y limitaciones contenidas en el presente Acuerdo, así como
a aquellas que específicamente se listen en ella.

La realización o implementación de ***prácticas incentivables*** para aquellos proyectos a los que se les haya
concedido incentivos y las restricciones de edificabilidad y otras producto de la aplicación de la
Transferencia de Edificabilidad por Compensación, constituirán condicionantes inherentes de la licencia
correspondiente.
Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
work subject to incentives
Explanation:
Here are some examples:
Incentives and Rewarding in Social Computing | June 2013 ...cacm.acm.org/magazines/2013/6/...and.../fulltext‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
de O Scekic
No previous work has analyzed incentives past the granularity of incentive ... most of their effort into tasks subject to incentives while neglecting other tasks, ...


PDF]Changing Health Care Provider Incentives to Promote Prevention ...www.wbginvestmentclimate.org/.../Apablaza_et_al.pd...‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
de RC Apablaza - ‎Cité 2 fois - ‎Autres articles
Camilo Cid Pedraza, MA, currently works at the Superintendence of. Health of Chile as an ..... subject to incentives for good performance based on comparison ...

TOURISM INCENTIVE LAW #158-01www.drlawyer.com › publications‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
The income tax subject to incentives under article 2 hereof; ... of completion of the construction work and the furnishing of the project subject of these incentives.
Selected response from:

Marie-Helene Dubois
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help. I decided to use "practices subject to incentives".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incentives
bigedsenior
4encouraging practices
Catarina Lopes
4best practices*
Jenni Lukac
4work subject to incentives
Marie-Helene Dubois


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work subject to incentives


Explanation:
Here are some examples:
Incentives and Rewarding in Social Computing | June 2013 ...cacm.acm.org/magazines/2013/6/...and.../fulltext‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
de O Scekic
No previous work has analyzed incentives past the granularity of incentive ... most of their effort into tasks subject to incentives while neglecting other tasks, ...


PDF]Changing Health Care Provider Incentives to Promote Prevention ...www.wbginvestmentclimate.org/.../Apablaza_et_al.pd...‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
de RC Apablaza - ‎Cité 2 fois - ‎Autres articles
Camilo Cid Pedraza, MA, currently works at the Superintendence of. Health of Chile as an ..... subject to incentives for good performance based on comparison ...

TOURISM INCENTIVE LAW #158-01www.drlawyer.com › publications‎En cache
Pages similairesTraduire cette page
The income tax subject to incentives under article 2 hereof; ... of completion of the construction work and the furnishing of the project subject of these incentives.

Marie-Helene Dubois
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help. I decided to use "practices subject to incentives".

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best practices*


Explanation:
* I don't think that there is an English match for this term as stated/structured. Perhaps you can restructure the sentence to include the "incentive" concept elsewhere,for example, "Fulfillment or implementation of applicable best practices for which incentives have been granted..."



Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encouraging practices


Explanation:
Suggestion.



Example sentence(s):
  • "Encouraging Practices for Linking Secondary and Postsecondary Education"

    Reference: http://es.thefreedictionary.com/incentivar
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ince...
Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incentives


Explanation:
why is anything more needed?

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marie-Helene Dubois: because the source text does not say "incentivos"
3 days 18 hrs